Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

#36170
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
596 Reviews 12 Questions
Share
Close
£236.00 (Excl. VAT)
£283.20 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
827 In Stock,
·128

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·1862

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·266

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·168

In Stock, SG Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse located in Munich supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Wed. 25th Sep.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km
Connector LC duplex Transimitter Type DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-13.7dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

£236.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£3.30

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

£48.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

£236.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£3,048.00

See more

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System

Demonstration

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

Cisco Nexus 92160YC-X

Cisco Nexus 93180YC-EX

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q Cisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40 Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25 FS S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Cisco C6800-SUP6T-XL Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-X Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ Cisco 6000 NCS-F-SCSW Cisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40G Cisco A9K-MPA-2X40GE Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQ Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64T Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ
Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23LFS S5850-48S6Q SwitchCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164QCisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40GCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQCisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-XCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TXCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64PCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Will I be able to connect a Cisco Nexus 9332PQ to a Fabric Extender using these optics? By Paul McDonald on 31/01/2019

    A:

    Thanks for your question. I have checked that #36170 is compatible with the CiscoNexus 9332PQ. For the Fabric Extender, could you please tell me the exact model? Is there any 40G port on it? For more information, welcome to contact with Sales@fs.com freely. By FS on 02/02/2019

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 17/03/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 17/03/2018

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 15/07/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 15/07/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    596 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
2 Stars
1 Stars
Reviews with Pictures (39)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.