United Kingdom
Need Help?
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module
8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module

8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module

#35802
#35802
£58.00
FS P/N: LPM-SM-8MTP
FS P/N: LPM-SM-8MTP
1K Sold
21 Reviews
11 Questions
23 In Stock
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DHL Economy Select® on orders over £79.00
Get It By Tue. 7th Jun.

Item Spotlights

US Conec MTP® Connector
Low Insertion Loss≤1.5dB, High Return Loss>50dB
Easy Insertion and Extraction with Push-pull Design
Used in Testing 40G or 100G MPO/MTP® Interface Transceivers
Designed for Troubleshooting Network Failure Nodes
Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews

8 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module

MTP® loopback modules are used widely within testing environment especially within parallel optics 40G networks. Devices allow verification and testing of transceivers featuring MTP® interface – 40GBASE-SR4/CSR4 QSFP+ devices. Loopbacks are built to link Transmitter (TX) and Receivers (RX) positions of MTP® transceivers interfaces. MTP® loopbacks can facilitate and speed up IL testing of optical networks segments by connecting them to MTP® trunks/patch leads.

Fiber type
9/125 OS2 Single-Mode
Fiber connector
MTP® Female, APC
Return loss
SM>50dB
Insertion loss
SM(G657A1)≤1.5dB
Insert-pull test
50times, IL<0.5dB
Size
80mm*10mm
Operation temperature
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Jacket material
PVC (Green)
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

MTP Fiber Loopback Module for Troubleshooting Fiber Networks
Fiber Loopback Module is designed to provide a media of return patch for a fiber optic signal. Typically it is used for fiber optic testing applications or network restorations.
lnsertion and Return Loss
lnsertion Loss: SM < 1.0dB and return loss: SM ≥ 50dB
Protective Dust Cap
Prevent the Loopback Module from dust and keep it clean
Standard Connector
Adopts 8/12/24 fibers with different types of polarity
Application in Data Center

Collocated with 40G or 100G MPO/MTP® interface transceivers

Loopback module can be used for testing the transmission capability and receiver sensitivity of fiber optic network equipment.

Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (11)Product Recommendation (4)Application (2)Compatible Modules (2)Customized Cables (2)Male MTP Connector (1)
Q:

by M***l on 04/11/2021

A:

by S***n on 05/11/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
H

H***p

United States

25/08/2020
5.0
This is a fantastic way to test QSFP+ connectivity on both NICs and module ports alike. Agile and convenient for use. It works exactly as expected in loopback testing. Well built and properly packaged.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 14
Comment 0

£58.00

23 In Stock

FS Online Chat