Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot, AC 100V~240V
Click to open expanded view

Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot, AC 100V~240V

#35333
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
40 Reviews 40 Questions Request Stock
£19.00 (Excl. VAT)
£22.80 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: MMC-GASFP
1607 In Stock,
·136

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·241

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Get it by Fri. 23rd Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot, AC 100V~240V


The fibre media converter can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, the fibre to Ethernet converter can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment.

FS supplies 10/100Base Ethernet fibre media converters, 1000Base Gigabit fibre media converter, SFP fibre media converter, available in single mode dual fibre, multimode dual fibre and single mode single fibre. We also supply fibre converter chassis, the 1U height 12 slots media converter rack mount chassis specially designed for accommodating chassis-based mini media converter. The power type of this device is AC by default. We can also customise DC type for you, and the lead time will be nearly 7 working days.
Product Details
Converter TypeMini Media ConverterPort Type1× RJ45 to 1× SFP
RJ45 Rate10/100/1000Base-TSFP Rate1000Base-X
Dimension (mm)60 (W) x 90 (D) x 20 (H)External PowerAC 100V~240V
Coolingfree air convectionInput PowerDC 5-12V
Case MaterialIronPower Consumption3W
Operating Temperature0°C~+40°CStorage Temperature-20°C~+85°C
Relative Humidity90% max, non-condensingWarranty One Year

Product Tree

Ethernet media converters enable connections of copper-based ethernet equipment over a fibre optic link to extend links over greater distances.

8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch with 2 SFP, 150W

£135.00

3m Cat5e Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM, Grey

£2.00

Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot, AC 100V~240V

£19.00

1000BASE-SX SFP 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£9.30

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

£48.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 10m

£4.10


Product Highlight

Introduction of Fibre Media Converter

Lengthening the Distances of the Connections in Network

Standalone media Converter turns a copper Ethernet link into a fibre link, allowing for an ultra-fast, long distance connection.

Mini Media Converters   Lengthening the Distances of the Connections in Network

1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Mini Media Converters  1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Introduction to DIP Switches
Mini Media Converters  Introduction to DIP Switches

Rack-mount Installation

Mini media converters can be accommodated in 1U 12 slots chassis, which can be mounted in the standard 19-inch rack.

Mini Media Converters  Rack-mount Installation

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, RoHS, CE, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    40 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    90%
    4 Stars
    10%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
Reviews with Pictures (5)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.