Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

Mini 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V
Close
Click to open expanded view

Mini 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V

#35333

£19.00

FS P/N: MMC-GASFP

  • 26.8K Sold
  • 55 Reviews
  • 42 Questions
Installation:Fit in MFMC-12DP chassis.
Upgraded Product: MMC-GASFP-V is the upgraded version of MMC-GASFP which adds ALS function.
Note:Stock in DE Warehouse are British Plug Standard.
Available, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via TNT Economy Express® 2-4 Working Days on orders over £79
Get it by Thu. 22nd Jul.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V

Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, media converters can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment. We also supply Media Converter Chassis, the 1U height 12 slots media converter rack mount chassis specially designed for accommodating chassis-based mini Media Converters.

FS media converters can be compatible with a wide range of transceiver modules, such as general 1000BASE SFP transceiver modules, BIDI transceiver modules, CWDM transceiver modules, etc. Be sure that the wavelength, speed rate, and the distance of the transceiver modules used at the both ends of the media converter are consistent.
Product Specifications
Converter TypeMini Media ConverterPort Type1x RJ45 to 1x SFP
RJ45 Rate10/100/1000Base-TSFP Rate1000Base-X
Dimensions (Hx Wx D)0.79''x 2.36''x 3.54'' (20x60x90mm)External PowerAC 100V~240V
CoolingFree air convectionInput PowerDC 5-12V
Case MaterialIronPower Consumption3W
Operating Temperature0°C to 40°CStorage Temperature-20°C to 85°C
Relative Humidity90% max, non-condensingWarranty Two Years

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

Ethernet media converters enable connections of copper-based ethernet equipment over a fiber optic link to extend links over greater distances.

S3900-24T4S, 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2+ Fully Managed Switch, 24 x Gigabit RJ45, with 4 x 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip, Fanless

£254.00

10ft (3m) Cat5e Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Patch Cable, Grey

£2.20

#35333

£19.00

#35334

£30.00

#35348

£85.00

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM LC MMF/SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£6.20

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750+ Times)

£49.00

#35388

£17.00

#82730

£8.50

10m (33ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

£5.30


Product Highlights
Introduction of Fiber Media Converter

Lengthening the Distances of the Connections in Network

Standalone media converter turns a copper Ethernet link into a fiber link, allowing for an ultra-fast, long distance connection.

Unmanaged Media Converters Lengthening the Distances of the Connections in Network

1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Unmanaged Media Converters 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Introduction to DIP Switches
Unmanaged Media Converters Introduction to DIP Switches

Rack-mount Installation

Mini media converters can be accommodated in 1U 12 slots chassis, which can be mounted in the standard 19-inch rack.

Unmanaged Media Converters Rack-mount Installation
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9
5 Stars
50 Reviews
4 Stars
5 Reviews
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
55 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.