Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
FOLS-101 Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector
Click to open expanded view

FOLS-101 Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

#15246
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
5 Reviews 2 Questions
Share
Close
£96.00 (Excl. VAT)
£115.20 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FOLS-101
13 In Stock,
·3

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse located in Munich supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Tue. 17th Sep.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FOLS-101 Fibre Optical Light Source


FOLS-101 optical light source is a hand-held optical light source that provides 1310nm and 1550nm dual-wavelength laser output for single-mode fibre measurements. Together with an optical power metre is perfect for optical engineering applications. Also the FOLS-101 features good appearance, good touch feeling and considerate humanity design to meet the user's greatest needs.
Wavelengths (nm)1310/1550Emitter TypeFP-LD(others please specify)
Typical Output Power (dBm)-7dBm for LDSpectral Width(nm)≤10
Output Stability±0.05dB/15mins or ±0.1dB/ 8hoursModulation FrequenciesCW / 270Hz / 1KHz / 2KHz
Optical Connector2.5mm FC/SC/STPower SupplyAlkaline Battery (3 AA 1.5V batteries)
Operating Temperature-10~+60°CStorage Temperature-25~+70°C
Dimension (mm)152x74x26Weight (g)180

Product Tree

The usage of Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source in modern CWDM Transmission

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

£295.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£3.30

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

£41.00

LC/UPC Single Mode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

£25.00

FOLS-101 Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

£96.00

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£2,531.00


Product Highlights

FS Optical Power Meter & Light Source Operation Guide

Handheld Optical Light Source
  • High stability of the output power and stable output wavelength
  • Support 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirement
  • CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz modulation output at 1310/1550nm wavelengths
Fibre Optic Light Source  Handheld Optical Light Source
  • Fibre Optic Light Source High Stability
    High Stability

    Stable multi-wavelength and single mode laser output.

  • Fibre Optic Light Source Dustproof Button Design
    Dustproof Button Design

    Membrance touch buttons prevent dust from entering the device.

  • Fibre Optic Light Source Shatter-Resistant Sleeve
    Shatter-Resistant Sleeve

    Protect the light source from falling, shocking and wearing.


Comfortable and Clear LCD Display

Backlight LCD display supports operation at the night

Fibre Optic Light Source  Comfortable and Clear LCD Display

Equipped with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Adapters

Directly connected with FC, SC, ST type connectors

Fibre Optic Light Source  Equipped with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Adapters

On the Importance of Real Test

Readily carried with compact size and light weight

Fibre Optic Light Source  On the Importance of Real Test

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    5 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.