FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom / £ GBP
FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)

United Kingdom

This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 63.
This picture is about 63.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 63.
This picture is about 63.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.

Generic Compatible QSFP-DD 800GBASE-DR8 PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MPO-16/APC SMF Optical Transceiver Module, Support 2 x 400G-DR4 and 8 x 100G-DR

#150363
#150363

100G PAM4 Ethernet Broadcom 7nm DSP ≤16.5W EML 2x 400G-DR4 8x 100G-DR MTP-16 SMF

£1,641.60 inc. VAT
FS P/N: QDD-DR8-800G
53 Sold
15 Reviews
10 Questions
Pre-order, Ship by 22 10 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

800GBASE-DR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 500m, MTP/MPO-16 APC, DOM)

The 800GBASE-DR8 QSFP-DD Optical Transceiver Module is designed for 800GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 500m over eight paires of singlemode fiber (SMF) with MPO-16 APC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE P802.3ck, IEEE 802.3cu, QSFP-DD MSA.
The 800 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over eight parallel lanes by one wavelength per lane. The built-in digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) allows access to real-time operating parameters. It is suitable for 800G Ethernet, Data Center, Breakout 2x 400G DR4 or 8x 100G DR application.

Note: The FS P/N is changed from QDD800-DR8-B1 to QDD-DR8-800G, but the product is the same. Only the FS P/N has been changed.

Specifications
Part Number
QDD-DR8-800G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Max Data Rate
850Gbps (8x 106.25Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
500m
Connector
MTP/MPO-16 APC
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
EML
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-2.9~4.0dBm
Minimum Receiver Power
-5.9dBm
Powerbudget
3dB
Receiver Overload
4dBm
Power Consumption
≤16.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
Packaging Technology
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
Modulation Format
PAM4
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX and RX Built-in DSP
Inbuilt FEC
Yes
Protocols
IEEE 802.3cu, IEEE P802.3ck, QSFP-DD MSA HW Rev 6.01, CMIS5.0
Warranty
5 Years
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Compliance Center.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Leading Performance and Quality for 800G
Built-in Broadcom DSP Chip, the QSFP-DD transceiver offers high-speed, and low-power in 800G links.
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
Stable Transmission
≤16.5W
Low Power Consumption
53G EML Laser
Ensure Production
Center Wavelength
1310nm
850nm
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm
Connector
MTP/MPO-16 APC
MTP/MPO-16 APC
Dual LC Duplex UPC
Cable Distance (Max.)
500m@SMF
500m@SMF
2km@SMF
Modulation
8x106.25G PAM4
8x106.25G PAM4
8x106.25G PAM4
Transmitter Type
EML
VCSEL
EML
Packaging Technology
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
Chip
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Broadcom 7nm DSP
Power Consumption
≤16.5W
≤13W
≤16.5W
Application
Ethernet
Data Center
800G to 2x400G Breakout
800G to 8x100G Breakout
Ethernet
Data Center
Ethernet
Data Center
800G to 2x400G Breakout
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (10)Parameter (3)Connection (2)Modulation (2)Advantage (1)Cable Type (1)CDR (1)Chipset (1)Matching Cables (1)Power Consumption (1)Product Comparison (1)Transmission Distance (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
15
0
0
0
0

A***h

Germany

30 Jan 2023
5.0
These are outstanding. So far, they have performed as expected. In addition, the seller is very keen to provide excellent customer service, so I'm sure I'll buy from FS again if the need arises.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 2
Comment 0

K***r

United States

29 Jan 2023
5.0
Fast shipping and delivery, I will keep a close eye on these type of products.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

I***e

Canada

9 Jan 2023
5.0
We wanted a higher speed network system and needed to choose some transceivers, we didn't need a long transmission distance, so this type was just right for us. They proved to have excellent connectivity, and all metrics were within normal limits.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed