FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom (English / £ GBP)
Contact Us

United Kingdom (English / £ GBP)

FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
This picture is about AD-4FMDCSMF.
This picture is about AD-4FMDCSMF.
This picture is about AD-4FMDCSMF.
This picture is about AD-4FMDCSMF.
This picture is about AD-4FMDCSMF.
This picture is about AD-4FMDCSMF.
This picture is about AD-4FMDCSMF.
This picture is about AD-4FMDCSMF.

MDC/UPC to MDC/UPC 2-Port OS2 Single Mode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler without Flange

#141135
#141135

Plastic Zirconia Sleeve ≤0.2dB

£18.00 exc. VAT
FS P/N: AD-4FMDCSMF
£21.60 inc. VAT
FS P/N: AD-4FMDCSMF
41 Sold
0 Review
2 Questions
Available for back order, Get It By 19 Mar 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service on orders over £79.00
Test Support
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

MDC/UPC to MDC/UPC 2-Port Single Mode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter, 0.2dB insertion loss

A fiber optic adapter, sometimes also called a coupler, is a small device designed to terminate or link the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic lines. MDC/UPC Adapter can connect two MDC connectors precisely. The US Conec 2-port adapter is designed to fit through the same panel cutout defined for duplex LC adapters, allowing an instant 2x of the current FHD® Multimedia Panel connector density by simply removing the LC duplex adapters and installing the MDC adapters.

Specifications
Connector Type
US Conec MDC-MDC
Body Style
2-Port
Polish Type
UPC
Fiber Mode
OS2 9/125μm
Insertion Loss
≤0.2dB
Durability
200 times
Mounting Type
Reduced Flanged
Alignment Sleeve Material
Ceramic
Color
Blue
Flammability Rate
UL 94V-0
Package Quantity
1
RoHS Compliancy Status
Compliant
Operating Temperature Range
-40 to 75℃(-40 to 167℉)
Storage Temperature Range
-40 to 75℃(-40 to 167℉)
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.

Features

MDC for 200G/400G High-density Applications

US Conec developed the MDC connectors for the new generation of transceiver device interfaces with transmission rates from 200G to 400G.

Protective Dust Cap

Prevent the adapter from dust and keep it clean

Stainless Steel Clip

Allow for easy snap-in installation without tools

Zirconia Ceramic Sleeve

≤0.2dB low insertion loss with high-precision alignment

2x Fiber Cabling Density over Duplex LC
Two-port MDC adapters fit directly into standard panel openings for duplex LC adapters, increasing fiber density by a factor of two.
Low Insertion Loss
Offers the same low losses as Low Loss LC duplex connectors (0.2 dB typical)
Easily Push and Pull
Easy insertion and extraction without affecting neighboring connectors
TIA/EIA-568.3-D Standard
Color Coded for Rapid Identification of Single-mode Fiber Patterns

Videos

Specifications

MDC/UPC to MDC/UPC 2-Port Single Mode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter, 0.2dB insertion loss

A fiber optic adapter, sometimes also called a coupler, is a small device designed to terminate or link the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic lines. MDC/UPC Adapter can connect two MDC connectors precisely. The US Conec 2-port adapter is designed to fit through the same panel cutout defined for duplex LC adapters, allowing an instant 2x of the current FHD® Multimedia Panel connector density by simply removing the LC duplex adapters and installing the MDC adapters.

Specifications
Connector Type
US Conec MDC-MDC
Body Style
2-Port
Polish Type
UPC
Fiber Mode
OS2 9/125μm
Insertion Loss
≤0.2dB
Durability
200 times
Mounting Type
Reduced Flanged
Alignment Sleeve Material
Ceramic
Color
Blue
Flammability Rate
UL 94V-0
Package Quantity
1
RoHS Compliancy Status
Compliant
Operating Temperature Range
-40 to 75℃(-40 to 167℉)
Storage Temperature Range
-40 to 75℃(-40 to 167℉)
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
MDC for 200G/400G High-density Applications

US Conec developed the MDC connectors for the new generation of transceiver device interfaces with transmission rates from 200G to 400G.

Protective Dust Cap

Prevent the adapter from dust and keep it clean

Stainless Steel Clip

Allow for easy snap-in installation without tools

Zirconia Ceramic Sleeve

≤0.2dB low insertion loss with high-precision alignment

2x Fiber Cabling Density over Duplex LC
Two-port MDC adapters fit directly into standard panel openings for duplex LC adapters, increasing fiber density by a factor of two.
Low Insertion Loss
Offers the same low losses as Low Loss LC duplex connectors (0.2 dB typical)
Easily Push and Pull
Easy insertion and extraction without affecting neighboring connectors
TIA/EIA-568.3-D Standard
Color Coded for Rapid Identification of Single-mode Fiber Patterns
Videos

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

£18.00 exc. VAT

£21.60 inc. VAT

Available for back order