Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Basket

Basket Loading

Arista QSFP-100G-SWDM4 Compatible 100GBASE-SWDM4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Arista QSFP-100G-SWDM4 Compatible 100GBASE-SWDM4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#135559

£262.00

FS P/N: Q28-SWDM4-100G

  • 36 Sold
  • 0 Review
  • 0 Question
Available, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via FedEx International Economy® 4-6 Business Days, ship on Mon. 8th Nov.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Arista QSFP-100G-SWDM4 Compatible 100GBASE-SWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, LC, DOM)

The Arista Compatible 100GBASE-SWDM4 QSFP28 transceiver modules are designed for use in 100 Gigabit Ethernet links over duplex multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a LC connector. This transceiver is compliant with the QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 electrical interface. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Adopting SWDM technology, it provides the lowest total cost solution for enterprise data center upgrades to 100G Ethernet, by enabling the use of the existing 10G duplex OM3/OM4 multimode fiber infrastructure.
Product Specifications
Part NumberQ28-SWDM4-100G Vendor NameFS
Form FactorQSFP28 Max Data Rate103.1Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength850nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

850-940nm

Max Cable Distance75m@OM3/100m@OM4/150m@OM5

Full 150m@OM5 reach

ConnectorLC Duplex Cable TypeMMF
Transmitter Type4x SWDM VCSEL Receiver TypePIN
Power Consumption<3.5W Commercial Temperature Range0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power-5.5 - 3dBm Receiver Sensitivity<-9.5dBm
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)TX & RX Built-in CDR Receiver Overload3.4dbm
DDM/DOMSupported Bit Error Ratio (BER)5x10E-5
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)Supported Host FECSupported
Modulation FormatNRZ Extinction Ratio2.0dB
ProtocolsQSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 MTBF8,520,000 Hours
ApplicationData Center, 100GBASE Ethernet Warranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Data Center Interconnect Solution for 100G Ethernet Switches with Fiber Cassettes and Fiber Enclosures

Arista QSFP-100G-SWDM4 Compatible 100GBASE-SWDM4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module

£262.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

£4.20

10m (33ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type A, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

£84.00

Zero U Horizontal Cable Manager, Steel Frame with 5 Detachable PC Plastic D-rings, Single Sided, for 19" EIA

£29.00

#70419

£32.00

#57017

£68.00

#57038

£68.00

#70419

£32.00


Low Power Consumption and High Performance

Built-in 4x VCSEL enables 100G stable transmission and low power consumption, saving energy and reducing heat dissipation.

4 x VCSEL

Stable Transmission

<3.5W

Low Power Consumption

100Gbps

High Bandwidth


Seamless Upgrade from 10G to 100G Ethernet

SWDM4 enables the transmission of 100G over existing OM3/OM4 duplex multimode fiber with LC connectors, saving costs in fiber infrastructure.

Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
Not yet rated. Be the first to write a review
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.