Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

NSG-5100 Next-Generation Firewall, 6-Port Gigabit and 4 1Gb SFP, with LIC1-NSG5100-04 Service Bundle for 2 Years
Close
Click to open expanded view

NSG-5100 Next-Generation Firewall, 6-Port Gigabit and 4 1Gb SFP, with LIC1-NSG5100-04 Service Bundle for 2 Years

#117730
Robust NGFW with advanced IPS, Anti-Virus, QoS, URL features for medium-sized enterprises and data centers.

£6,300.00

FS P/N: NSG-5100

  • 0 Sold
  • 0 Review
  • 4 Questions
Software Updates and Support:
1 Year
2 Years
3 Years
4 In Stock, 
·4

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·1

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via FedEx International Economy® 4-6 Business Days, ship on Mon. 20th Sep.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

NSG-5100 Next-Generation Firewall

The NSG-5100 provides comprehensive and granular visibility and control of applications. It can identify and prevent potential threats associated with high-risk applications while providing policy-based control over applications, users, and user-groups. Policies can be defined that guarantee bandwidth to mission-critical applications while restricting or blocking unauthorized or malicious applications. The NSG-5100 provides real-time protection for applications from network attacks including viruses, spyware, worms, botnets, ARP spoofing, DoS/DDoS, Trojans, buffer overflows, and SQL injections. It incorporates comprehensive network security and advanced firewall features for large and medium-sized enterprises and data centers.
Product Specifications
Service BundleIPS, Anti-Virus, QoS, URL Filtering (2 years)Network Interfaces6x GE, 4x SFP
Firewall Throughput6 GbpsNGFW Throughput1 Gbps
Threat Protection Throughput800 MbpsIPS Throughput1.8 Gbps
AV Throughput1.2 GbpsIPsec VPN Throughput3 Gbps
New Sessions/sec80,000Maximum Concurrent Sessions2 Million

Product Spotlights

Fs 20210608145419_231.png?v=1623135273

Network Services

Dynamic routing (OSPF, BGP, RIPv2)

Static and Policy routing

Route controlled by application

Built-in DHCP, NTP, DNS Server and DNS proxy

Fs 20210311110654_589.svg?v=1625108257

Firewall

Operating modes, NAT/route, transparent (bridge), and mixed mode

Security policy based on application, role and geo-location

Application Level Gateways and session support, MSRCP, PPTP, RAS, RSH, SIP, FTP, TFTP, HTTP, dcerpc, dns-tcp, dns-udp, H.245 0, H.245 1, H.323

NAT and ALG support, NAT46, NAT64, NAT444, SNAT, DNAT, PAT, Full Cone NAT, STUN

Fs 20210315162827_138.png?v=1625108115

Intrusion Prevention & Attack Defense

Protocol anomaly detection, rate-based detection, custom signatures manual, automatic push or pull signature updates

IPS Actions, default, monitor, block, reset (attackers IP or victim IP incoming interface) with expiry time

Filter Based Selection, severity, target, OS, application or protocol

IP exemption from specific IPS signatures

IDS sniffer mode

IPv4 and IPv6 rate based DoS protection with threshold settings against TCP Syn flood, TCP/UDP/SCTP port scan, ICMP sweep, TCP/UDP/SCIP/IC_x005f MP session flooding (source/destination)

Abnormal protocol attack defense

Anti-DoS/DDoS, including SYN Flood, DNS Query Flood defense

ARP attack defense

Fs 20210222143435_718.png?v=1613975717

Anti-Virus

Manual, automatic push or pull signature updates

Flow-based Antivirus, protocols include HTTP, SMTP, POP3, IMAP, FTP/SFTP

Compressed file virus scanning

Fs 20200120102654_396.png

Data Security

File transfer control based on file type

File protocol identification, including HTTP, FTP, SMTP and POP3

File signature and suffix identification for over 100 file types

Content filtering for HTTP-GET, HTTP-POST, FTP and SMTP protocols

IM identification and network behavior audit

Fs 20210222143435_879.png?v=1613975717

QoS

Max/guaranteed bandwidth tunnels or IP/user basis

Tunnel allocation based on security domain, interface, address, user/user group, server/server group, application/app group, TOS, VLAN

Bandwidth allocated by time, priority, or equal bandwidth sharing

Type of Service (TOS) and Differentiated Services (DiffServ) support

Prioritized allocation of remaining bandwidth

Maximum concurrent connections per IP

Bandwidth allocation based on URL category

Fs 20210222143435_898.png?v=1613975717

Link Load balancing

Bi-directional link load balancing

Outbound link load balancing includes policy based routing, ECMP and weighted, embedded ISP routing and dynamic detection

Inbound link load balancing supports SmartDNS and dynamic detection

Automatic link switching based on bandwidth, latency, jitter, connectivi_x005f ty, application etc.

Fs 20210311110654_219.svg?v=1625108257

High Availability

Redundant heartbeat interfaces

Active/Active and Active/Passive

Standalone session synchronization

HA reserved management interface

Failover, Port, local & remote link monitoring, stateful failover, sub-second failover

Fs 20210311113038_155.svg?v=1625108257

IPv6

Management over IPv6, IPv6 logging and HA

IPv6 tunneling, DNS64/NAT64 etc

IPv6 routing protocols, static routing, policy routing, ISIS, RIPng, OSPFv3 and BGP4+

IPS, Application identification, URL filtering, Anti-Virus, Access control, ND attack defense


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

NSG-5100 next-generation firewall provides the most advanced threat prevention security for enterprise and data centers networks.

NSG-5100 Next-Generation Firewall, 6-Port Gigabit and 4 1Gb SFP, with LIC1-NSG5100-04 Service Bundle for 1 Year

£5,318.00

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

£5.40

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM2 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

£3.60

S5800-8TF12S, 12-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch,12 x 10Gb SFP+ with 8 x Gigabit Combo

£1,661.00

S3900-48T4S, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2+ Fully Managed Switch, 48 x Gigabit RJ45, with 4 x 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

£409.00

S3410-10TF-P, 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2+ Fully Managed Pro PoE+ Switch, 8 x PoE+ Ports @125W, with 2 x 1Gb SFP Uplinks, Broadcom Chip, Fanless

£200.00

AP-W6D2400C, Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax 2400 Mbps Wireless Access Point, Seamless Roaming & 2x2 MU-MIMO Dual-Band, Manageable via FS Controller or Standalone (PoE Injector Included)

£177.00

1ft (0.3m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Blue

£1.60


Comprehensive Threat Detection and Prevention System

With advanced IPS, URL filtering, antivirus, attack defense, NSG-5100 can filter threats and provide comprehensive L2-L7 layer network security protection.

Firewalls Comprehensive Threat Detection and Prevention System

Granular Application Recognition and Control

Intelligent recognition helps identify massive Internet applications. Combined with a wealth of control strategies, it provides powerful security control functions.

Firewalls Granular Application Recognition and Control

Professional Link Load Balancing

Network access traffic is intelligently shared across multiple links, greatly improves link utilization efficiency.

Multiple Balancing Algorithms Optimize network access

High Compatibility Mode Keeps smooth network

Real-time Dynamic Load Balancing Improves user experience

Detection Mode Real-time detection of link quality


Intelligent QoS Improves Network Bandwidth Utilization

Easily set up traffic management strategies in accordance with the corporate organization structure.

Firewalls Intelligent QoS Improves Network Bandwidth Utilization

Handle Massive Access with Ease

The multi-core hardware platform, equipped with a 64-bit fully parallel operating system, calmly handles massive Internet access.

Firewalls Handle Massive Access with Ease

Built-in VPN Acceleration Chip

Significantly improve the performance of IPSec/SSL VPN, ideal for VPN deployment in large-scale networks.

Firewalls Built-in VPN Acceleration Chip

User-friendly Management Interface

Easy-to-understand web interface, administrators can get an efficient network operation and maintenance experience.

Easy of management: Web(GUI), CLI, SSH, Telnet

Diverse of monitoring and operations: SNMP Trap, sFlow

Programmable: Json-RPC, RPC-API


NSG-5100
NSG-3100
NSG-8100
Port
5 x GE, 4 x Combo
6 x GE, 4 x SFP
4x GE, 4x SFP, 2x SFP+
Firewall Throughput
2.5 Gbps
6 Gbps
10 Gbps
IPSec VPN Throughput
1 Gbps
3 Gbps
6Gbps
AV Throughput
700 Mbps
1.2 Gbps
3 Gbps
IPS Throughput
1 Gbps
1.8 Gbps
4 Gbps
NGFW Throughput
650 Mbps
1 Gbps
3 Gbps
Threat Protection Throughput
500 Mbps
800 Mbps
2 Gbps
New Sessions/sec
50,000
8 0000
170,000
Maximum Concurrent Sessions
1 M
2 M
6 M
SSL VPN Users (Default/Max)
8/1,000
8/2,000
8/8,000
Available Slots for Extension Modules
N/A
2 x Generic Slot
4 x Generic Slot
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • Q:

    What is intelligent QoS? By P***y on 16/02/2021

    A:

    Intelligent QoS is equipped with two-layer and eight-level tunnel embedding, tunnel monitoring, priority-based differentiated services, and allocation of remaining bandwidth. These features can be deployed flexibly to realize traffic shaping based on your structure, implement traffic shaping decisions based on application and user, guarantee the successful operation of key services, and utilize bandwidth resources to their full extent.By G***n on 09/07/2021

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
Not yet rated. Be the first to write a review
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.