Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Basket

Basket Loading

FOLS-106 Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector
Click to open expanded view

FOLS-106 Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

#11154
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
7 Reviews 4 Questions
Share
Close

£123.00 (Excl. VAT)
£147.60 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FOLS-106
3 In Stock,
·7

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·4

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Fri. 10th Jul.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FOLS-106 Fibre Optical Light Source


FOLS-106 optical light source is a hand-held optical light source that provides 850nm and 1300nm dual-wavelength laser output for multi-mode fibre measurements.Together with an optical power metre is perfect for optical engineering applications. Also the FOLS-106 features good appearance, good touch feeling and considerate humanity design to meet the user's greatest needs.
Wavelengths 850/1300nm Applicable Fiber OM1 62.5/125
Emitter Type FP-LD (others please specify) Typical Output Power -9dBm for LD
Spectral Width ≤10nm Output Stability ±0.05dB/15mins or ±0.1dB/ 8hours
Modulation Frequencies CW / 270Hz / 1KHz / 2KHz Optical Connector 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector
Power Supply Alkaline Battery (3 AA 1.5V batteries) Operating Temperature -10~+60°C
Storage Temperature -25~+70°C Dimensions 152x74x26mm
Weight 180g

Product Tree

The usage of Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source in modern CWDM Transmission

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

£309.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£3.50

Blank Plate for FMU 2-slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis

£2.70

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

£43.00

LC/UPC Single Mode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

£26.00

FOLS-106 Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

£123.00

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£2,650.00


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Handheld Optical Light Source
  • High stability of the output power and stable output wavelength
  • Support 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirement
  • CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz modulation output at 850/1300nm wavelengths
Fibre Optic Light Source Handheld Optical Light Source
  • Fibre Optic Light Source High Stability
    High Stability

    Stable multi-wavelength and multimode laser output.

  • Fibre Optic Light Source Dustproof Button Design
    Dustproof Button Design

    Membrance touch buttons prevent dust from entering the device.

  • Fibre Optic Light Source Shatter-Resistant Sleeve
    Shatter-Resistant Sleeve

    Protect the light source from falling, shocking and wearing.


Comfortable and Clear LCD Display

Backlight LCD display supports operation at the night.
Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

Fibre Optic Light Source Comfortable and Clear LCD Display

Equipped with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Adapters

Directly connected with FC, SC, ST type connectors.
If you need to connect with LC port, you can realize the connection with the help of a FC male to LC female fiber adapter.

Fibre Optic Light Source Equipped with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Adapters

On the Importance of Real Test

Readily carried with compact size and light weight. Supporting the use of FOPM-101 optical power meter.
Widely used in telecom and CATV maintenance, fiber optic lab testing and other Fiber optic measurements.

Fibre Optic Light Source On the Importance of Real Test

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    7 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    86%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (2)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.