Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Basket

Basket Loading

NC8400-4TH, 4-Slot 4U L3 Data Centre Chassis Switch Unloaded, Supports 4 x 32-Port 100Gb QSFP28 Line Card, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed
Close
Click to open expanded view

NC8400-4TH, 4-Slot 4U L3 Data Centre Chassis Switch Unloaded, Supports 4 x 32-Port 100Gb QSFP28 Line Card, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed

#110486
Spine switch for medium and large data centers, AI applications and large enterprise networks

£13,119.00

FS P/N: NC8400-4TH

  • 1 Sold
  • 0 Review
  • 6 Questions
4 In Stock, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be transferred from Asia global warehouse to DE Warehouse, then shipped to you.
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via DHL Economy Select® 3-8 Working Days, get it by Mon. 8th Nov.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Data Center Switch Chassis Unloaded, Support Up to 4 Line Cards with 128x 100G Ports

The NC8400-4TH switch can be loaded with line card NC8400-32C and supports a maximum of 128x 40G/100G high-density full line rate ports. It's optimal for spine deployments in large data centers, HPC, service provider, and cloud provider.

The switch employs an advanced cache scheduling mechanism to maximize the device's cache capability. With PFC and ECN to implement the low-latency, zero packet loss, high throughput and service forwarding rate, ensuring non-blocking transmission in the increasingly demanding data center environment.
Description
Number of Line Card Slots4Switch ChipBCM56980
Max. 100G Ports128Switching Capacity25.6 Tbps
Max. 40G Ports128Forwarding Rate19.05 Bpps
SDRAM8GBNumber of VLANs4,000
Flash Memory64GBMAC Address8,000
Packet Buffer64MBJumbo Frame9,216
Hot-swappable Power Supplies4 (2+2 Redundancy)IPv4/IPv6 Routes750,000/250,000
Hot-swappable Fans6 (5+1 Redundancy)MTBF (Hours)390,000
Max. Power Consumption<1950WLatency<1.2μs
Dimensions (HxWxD)6.8''x 17.4‘'x 28.9'' (173.6x 442x 735mm)Warranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return


Software Spotlights

Fs 20210818112755_818.svg

IPv4/IPv6 Dual-Stack Multi-Layer Switching

Support line-rate IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack multi-layer switching

Support IPv4 router protocol static routing

Support RIP, OSPFv2, IS-ISv4, BGP4, RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6, BGP4+, and ECMP

Supports IPv6 addressing, ICMPv6, Path MTU Discovery

Fs 20210818115241_386.svg

Sound Security Protection Policies

Support hardware-based IPv6 ACLs

Support hardware CPU protection mechanism

Support DHCP snooping

Support the source IP-based Telnet device access control

Support the Secure Shell (SSH) and SNMPv3

Support Network Foundation Protection Policy (NFPP)

Fs 20210818115017_325.svg

High Reliability

Support the Spanning Tree Protocols (IEEE802.1d STP, IEEE802.1w RSTP, standard 802.1s MSTP)

Support Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Support Rapid Link Detection Protocol (RLDP)

Support Rapid Ethernet Uplink Protection Protocol (REUP)

Support GR perfect restart, BFD fast forwarding detection and other mechanisms

Support modular power redundancy

Support modular fan redundancy

Support Hot swap without affecting normal operation of other devices

Fs 20210818115241_638.svg

Strong Multi-Service Support Capability

Support the IPv4 and IPv6 multicast functions

Support IGMP snooping, IGMP, MLD, PIM, MSDP

Support IGMP source port and source IP check function

Fs 20210818114502_302.svg

RDMA lossless Ethernet

Support PFC, ECN, DCBX

Realized lossless Ethernet low-latency forwarding based on RDMA (Remote Direct Memory Access)

Fs 20210818115241_501.svg

Easy Network Maintenance

Support SNMP (SNMPv1,v2c,v3), RMON, gRPC, OAM and Syslog

Support Telnet, SSHv1/v2

Support In-band Network Telemetry (INT)


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

The Integration Application By N5860-48SC Business Switch and NC8400 Series Chassis Management Switch.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

£15.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

£4.20

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

£77.00

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

£33.00

#110486

£13,119.00

#110487

£2,203.00

N5860-48SC, 48-Port L3 Data Centre Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 8 x 100Gb QSFP28, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip, Software Installed

£2,937.00

See more

Product Highlights

Flexible 100G Line Cards Achieve Massive Network Capacity

A 4U chassis with 4 slots, supports a maximum of 128x 40/100G high-density full line rate ports, which better meet the demands of bandwidth-intensive applications.

BCM56980

Broadcom Chip

25.6 Tbps

Switching Capacity

19.05 Bpps

Forwarding Rate


2+2 Redundant Power Supplies and Smart Fans

Ship with four power supplies and smart fans by default, provide high availability and longevity.

2+2 Four AC PSU

PSUs can be removed/replaced without shutting down the system

5+1 Hot-swap Fans

Variable-speed fans for superior cooling, noise and power reduction

MLAG Realizes Uninterrupted Services

The switch running MLAG can be upgraded without disrupting MLAG traffic. During the upgrade, another switch in the system takes over traffic forwarding to ensure uninterrupted services.

100G Switches MLAG Realizes Uninterrupted Services

Millisecond Fault Detection and Recovery

Graceful Restart (GR) and Bidirectional Forwarding (BFD) mechanisms ensure that the network can achieve millisecond-level fault detection and recovery even when the network bears heavy traffic.

No User Perception
Uninterrupted Business

Microsecond Latency and Zero Packet Loss

RoCE provides efficient, low latency, lossless transport, necessary for modern datacenter applications. ECN and PFC are the key technologies to realize low latency, lossless transport.

100G Switches Microsecond Latency and Zero Packet Loss

Accelerate Provisioning from Days to Minutes

Simplify duplicate network configuration by automation helpers like NETCONF, Python, Zero Configuration, Ansible, gRPC, OpenFlow, greatly save daily operation costs and time.

100G Switches Accelerate Provisioning from Days to Minutes

NC8400-4TH
NC8200-4TD
NC8200-4TD
NC8200-4TD
Line Cards
Switch Speeds
32x100G
8x100G
16x40G
24x25G, 2x100G
MLAG
Stack
VXLAN
EVPN
OSPFv2/v3
BGPv4/v6
NETCONF
Python, gRPC
PFC (802.1Qbb)
ECN
GR
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Hi, NC8400-4TH can be flexibly matched with line cards to increase the number of ports according to your needs.For example, you may only need 32x 100G QSFP28 ports before. As your business growing, you will need 128x 100G QSFP28 ports to finish the transmission. Now with NC8400-4TH, you only need to buy some line cards to expand the network. In addition, NC8400-4TH has a larger switching capacity (25.6 Tbps) and forwarding rate (19.05 Bpps), which can meet the greater data demand.By FS.COM on 14/10/2021

    1 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
Not yet rated. Be the first to write a review
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.