United Kingdom
Need Help?
500m SC UPC to SC UPC Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
500m SC UPC to SC UPC Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

500m SC UPC to SC UPC Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

#10999
#10999
£270.00
FS P/N: OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-500M
FS P/N: OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-500M
133 Sold
13 Reviews
2 Questions
18 In Stock
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via FedEx International Economy®
Get It By Thu. 10th Feb.

Professional Quality Testing Program for Fiber Optic OTDR.

Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews

500m SC UPC to SC UPC Single mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

An OTDR launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link-under-test, discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. It is often available on a small spool or within a “launch box”, which is used to create the proper conditions for testing another similar optical fiber for faults. This method avoids undesirable variations in loss and distance measurements. A launch fiber will help to overcome the blind spot or Dead Zone of an OTDR brought about by high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.

Description
Fiber Type
9/125 Single mode
Length
500m
Connector 1
SC/UPC
Connector 2
SC/UPC
Material
SR Polypropylene
Typical Loss
< 0.5dB@1310nM for 1000 meters
Operating Temperature Range
-40~ +55°C
Dimensions
238x141x66mm
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

Place the necessary length of fiber between the OTDR and the fiber-under-test

Help to make a more precise measurement with an OTDR

Discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection

Robust Metal Retracter

Make the box easy to carry in actual testment.

Built-in Cable Management

Helps to reduce cable stress and save space.

Auto Purge Valve

Elaborate air vent valve regulates the pressure automatically.

On the Importance of Craftmanship

Delicate internal structure, Non-Metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity

On the Importance of Real Testment

Readily carried with compact size and light weight, excellent assistant for an OTDR testing in various fiber optic applications

Extensive Applications

Widely used with OTDR to help minimize measurement uncertainty indoor or outdoor, test the comprehensive performance of newly installed fiber links and detect problems in the existing fiber links

Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (2)
Q:

Do you have something like a box with different types of lunch leads in it? Like 350m,500m,1000m. Need different types of lengths so testers can identify each port at the ODF easier. Hope all that make sense.

by J***g on 13/05/2021

A:

I think you were referring to the OTDR launch cable box, you may check item #10999.

by B***d on 13/05/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.8
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
C

C***r

United States

03/08/2017
5.0
I bought this item, and it was shipped so quickly to me. FS also shared many attractive information and so patient to solve my questions. Will come back next time.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

£270.00

18 In Stock