United Kingdom (English / £ GBP)
Contact Us
United Kingdom
M6200-D2160M, 40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60 Active, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC
M6200-D2160M, 40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60 Active, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC
M6200-D2160M, 40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60 Active, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC
M6200-D2160M, 40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60 Active, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC
M6200-D2160M, 40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60 Active, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC
M6200-D2160M, 40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60 Active, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC
M6200-D2160M, 40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60 Active, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC
M6200-D2160M, 40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60 Active, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC

M6200-D2160M, 40 Channels 100GHz C21-C60 Active, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux with Monitor Port, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC

#109705
#109705
£1,153.00 (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: M6200-D2160M
£1,383.60 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: M6200-D2160M
90 Sold
6 Reviews
7 Questions
7 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Apr 12, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
2-Year Warranty
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

40ch C21-C60 Active Dual Fiber DWDM Mux and Demux Module, with Monitor Port

The 40ch Mux and Demux is an active optical module based on AAWG Gaussian technology, which multiplexes several streams of signals over a single fiber using different wavelengths to expand the capacity of existing fibers without investing large amounts of money.

It can be highly integrated with M6200 series management platforms and M6200 EDFA/DCM/OLP products to realize the unified management.

Specifications
Wavelength
40 Channels C21-C60
Channel Spacing
100GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband
± 0.11nm
Center Wavelength Accuracy
± 0.05nm
Insertion Loss
≤ 6.0dB, 5.5dB Typical
Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon
≤ 26dB
Passband Ripple
≤ 0.5dB
Technology
AAWG (Gaussian)
Return Loss
≥ 40dB
Directivity
≥ 50dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
≤ 0.5ps
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤ 0.5dB
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 25dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 30dB
Temperature
Operating-10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F)
Storage -20 to 85°C (4 to 185°F)
Power Handling
≤ 300mW
Housing
Pluggable Module (Occupies 4 slots in M6200 managed chassis)
Note: Insertion Loss is specified with connectors and adapters.
Quality Certifications

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

Diversified Ports for 40 Channels DWDM Mux Demux

The C21-C60 channel port for ITU grid DWDM traffic, MON port for optical performance monitoring.

Maximize Your Fiber with WDM Network

Instead of using multiple fibers for each service, a single fiber can be shared for multiple different data or services in WDM network. It maximizes the usefulness of fiber and generates substantial savings.

Monitor Port for Your Diversified Monitoring Needs

Usually, at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% optional), the monitor port offers flexible monitoring ways to test the power, wavelength and OSNR of the optical signal without service interruption.

Mix of Services Multiplexing at Any Rate
Flexible mix of 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G/200G Ethernet, 8G/16G FC, SAN, OTN, SDH/SONET and native video services, it's transparent for any rate, any service multiplexing and upgrade.
Ethernet
SAN
OTN
Video Services
SONET/SDH
Highly Integrated One-stop Platform
Multi-service WDM Platform, Suitable for DWDM Long-haul Solution

The M6200 series is suitable for aggregation access networks, providing efficient solutions for education, SME, governments, operators and other industries.

Custom Solution Tailored to Your Needs
Increase Network Capacity
Up to 96 DWDM channels to be connected simultaneously over a dark fiber network
Network Design and Optimization
Includes a bill of materials (BOM) to match the future-proofing network requirements
Staging and Configuration Support
Encompasses building up and testing and configuring throughout the network
Number of channels
40
40
40
40
40
40
Wavelength
C21-C60
C21-C60
C21-C60
C21-C60
C21-C60
190.7875-196.6375THz
Insertion Loss
≤ 6.0dB, 5.5dB Typical
≤ 5.0dB, 3.5dB Typical
≤ 4.5dB, 3.0dB Typical
≤ 5.5dB, 4.5dB Typical
≤ 5.5dB, 4.8dB Typical
≤ 6.2dB, 5.5dB Typical
Channel Spacing
0.8nm
0.8nm
0.8nm
0.8nm
0.8nm
1.2nm
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 30dB
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 29dB
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 29dB
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 29dB
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 30dB
Adjacent ≥ 25dB Non-adjacent ≥ 30dB
Return Loss
≥ 40dB
≥ 40dB
≥ 40dB
≥ 40dB
≥ 40dB
≥ 40dB
Special Service
Monitor Port
1310nm, Monitor Port
Monitor Port
1310nm, Monitor Port
1310nm, Monitor Port
Monitor Port
Technology
AAWG (Gaussian)
AAWG (Gaussian)
AAWG (Gaussian)
AAWG (Flat-top)
AAWG (Gaussian)
AAWG (Flat-top)
Property
Active
Passive
Passive
Passive
Active
Passive
Monitoring Type
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
Power Handling
≤ 300mW
≤300mW
Dual power, 100VAC~240VAC
Housing
M6200 Plug-in Module
1U Rack Mount
1U Rack Mount
1U Rack Mount
1U Rack Mount
1U Rack Mount

Videos

Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (7)Expansion Port (1)Insertion Loss (1)Monitoring (1)Power Supply (1)Product Comparison (1)Solutions (1)
Q:

by D***s on 10/11/2021

A:

by FS.COM on 10/11/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

by N***e on 10/11/2021

A:

by C***a on 11/11/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

by B***y on 10/11/2021

A:

by D***h on 11/11/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more
See all questions

Customer Reviews

    4.7
    3stars 3 stars 0 Review
    2stars 2 stars 0 Review
    1star 1 star 0 Review

    F***o

    United Kindom

    16/11/2021
    5.0
    The modular design is very convenient and can be adapted to the chassis I bought.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 0
    Comment 0

    W***n

    United States

    06/05/2021
    4.0
    I use it with other equipment for data center interconnection, and the technical support is very good.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 3
    Comment 0

    J***t

    United States

    16/12/2020
    4.0
    We already had 2 existing Dark Fibers which were being used by another part of the business via an FS.com passive mux, we bought Mux this time for our 2 new installed Dark Fiber connections. I would not hesitate to choose FS every time we have a need, nice bit of kit and does the job ok.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 4
    Comment 0
    See all reviews

    Resources

    £1,153.00 (Excl. VAT)

    £1,383.60 (Incl. VAT)

    7 In Global Warehouse
    Chat with us