United Kingdom
Contact Us
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over £79
United Kingdom
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, European Plug standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, European Plug standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, European Plug standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, European Plug standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, European Plug standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, European Plug standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, European Plug standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, European Plug standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, European Plug standard
Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, European Plug standard

Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, European Plug standard

#101477
#101477
£159.00
FS P/N: UMC-1S1T
FS P/N: UMC-1S1T
1.2K Sold
12 Reviews
12 Questions
115 In DE stock, Get It By Dec.8
Check other warehouses
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DHL Economy Select®

Product Highlights

1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10G Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Port Supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
Maximum Transmission Distance Depends on the Inserted Modules
Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex Transfer Mode
LEDs Indicate Ethernet and Fiber Link Status at a Glance
Plug-and-play, Used as a Standalone Unit on a Desktop or Shelf
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Unmanaged 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45 to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The Unmanaged 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter extends communication distance with high performance of data transmission via fiber optic cable. It is designed for use in network environments where the ultra-high bandwidth provided by 10Gigabit Ethernet is required, for example, data center cloud computing, enterprise backbone, campus networks and carrier infrastructure.

The media converters are compatible with a wide range of 10G transceiver modules, such as general 10GBase SFP+ transceiver modules, BIDI transceiver modules, CWDM transceiver modules, etc. Be sure that the wavelength, speed rate, and the distance of the transceiver modules used at the both ends of the media converter are consistent.

Specifications
Port Type
1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45
1x 10GBase-X SFP+
Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3bz, IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3x
Cable Type (Fiber)
Multimode 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode 9/125µm
Cable Type (Copper)
Cat5/5e/6/6a/7
Power Consumption
3.75W
Jumbo Frame
16K
Speed
Twisted pair-100Mbps for half/full duplex 1/2.5/5/10G for full duplex Fiber Optic-10G for full duplex
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.02''x 2.76''x 3.7'' (26x70x94mm)
MTBF (hrs)
>50,000Hrs
Input Power
5V DC, 2A max.
Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C
Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C
Operating Humidity
5 to 95%, Non-condensing
Warranty
2 Years
Quality Certifications

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

Convert and Extend Signals Within Your Ethernet Network
The Converter extends links over greater distances with fibre optic cable,making it perfect for data center cloud computing, enterprise backbone, campus networks and carrier infrastructure.
Extend Your Network
Beyond the 100M copper cable limit, up to 100KM
Maintain Investments
Migrate a local network to fibre with existing copper-based hardware
Speed Conversion
Allow you to convert link speeds from 100/1G/2.5G/10GBase-T to 10GBase-X
Simple & Quick Operation
The hot-swappable design makes these converters easy to install and troubleshoot for newbies, which allows simple communication with other devices.
Hot-swappable
Installation requires no manual configuration, simple operation
Auto-MDI/MDIX
Automatically detects cable connection type and configures the connection appropriately
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (12)Matching Transceivers (5)Compatibility (3)Application (1)Application (1)Compatibility (1)Compatible Modules (1)LFP Function (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Chassis (1)Product Recommendation (1)
Q:

by V***z on 05/10/2022

A:

by FS.COM on 07/10/2022

Helpful1 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.9
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
J

J***l

United States

15/07/2022
5.0
Worked as described. Very happy. FS has never let me down on any of their products.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

Resources

£159.00

115 In DE stock
Chat with us