Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket is Empty.

Buying Guide

fiber optics1
ISP Network

FTTH PLC Splitter Terminal Solution

FTTH PLC Splitter Terminal Solution

FS Official 2018-03-05

PLC splitter is very commonly used in FTTH networks by allowing a single PON interface to be shared among many subscribers since PLC splitter offers very accurate splits with minimal loss in an efficient package. In the following text, we will recommend you FS 1X4 LGX cassette PLC fiber splitter and 1x8 blockless PLC splitter.

Recommendation 1: 1x4 Standard LGX Cassette PLC Fiber Splitter FTTH Solution

The standard LGX metal box housing provides a plug-and-play method for integration in the network, which eliminates any risks during installation. There is no need for splicing machines or skilled personnel for deployement on the field. Try our 1x4 LGX PLC splitter and 4U rack chassis in EPON network.


Item No. ID# Description
1 64169 GPON OLT SFP 1490nmTx/1310nmRx 2.5GTx/1.25GRx Class B+ 20km DDM Transceivers
2 12285 SC UPC to SC APC Simplex PVC/LSZH/OFNP 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
3 32479 2 Fibers Singlemode, FRP Strength Member, Self-supporting FTTH Drop Cable
4 51608 1RU Slide-Out Rack Mount LGX Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 3 LGX Cassettes
5 11958 1x4 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, SC/APC
6 48491 SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Adapter
7 41917 SC APC to SC APC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
8 26388 Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector

Recommendation 2: 1x8 Blockless PLC Splitter FTTH Solution

Blockless PLC splitter can integrate multiple functions onto a single chip to significantly reduce size and cost. It is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power management. Selcet this splitter to save you money and space but still provide high reliability and stability.

Item No. ID# Description
1 64169 GPON OLT SFP 1490nmTx/1310nmRx 2.5GTx/1.25GRx Class B+ 20km DDM Transceivers
2 12285 SC UPC to SC APC Simplex PVC/LSZH/OFNP 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
3 32479 2 Fibers Singlemode, FRP Strength Member, Self-supporting FTTH Drop Cable
4 29073 24 Fibers 2In-3Out/3In-2Out Heat Shrinkable Type Dome Fiber Optic Splice Closure
5 12491 1 x 8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Mini Module, 900μm, SC/APC
6 42472 Simplex SC/APC 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Optic Pigtail - 0.9mm PVC Jacket
7 48491 SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Adapter
8 41917 SC APC to SC APC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
9 26388 Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector
    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication Engineers

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.