Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.

Buying Guide

fiber optics1
Data Centre

FS QSFP+ Optical Modules Guide

FS QSFP+ Optical Modules Solution

FS Official 2018-07-12

QSFP+ (quad small form-factor pluggable plus) is a hot-swappable transceiver for high speed application, which supports transfer speed of 40Gbps. It provides high-density 40G Ethernet connectivity options for data centre and high-performance computing networks. FS QSFP+ optical modules are available with a wide variety of types to ensure your networks operate with maximum performance, reliability, and flexibility.

QSFP+ Optical Modules Solutions Quick View

FS provides QSFP+ optical modules of different connector type, interface type and protocols, the details are listed below.

Connector:

 LC  MTP/MPO

Interface Type:

 SR4, 150m (OM4) for 50/125 fibre  SR-BD, 150m (OM4), 100m (OM3), 30m (OM2)  ER4, 40km range with 9 / 125 SMF, G.652, G.655. G.656 glass fibre  CSR4, 400m (OM4) for 50/125 fibre  ESR4, 400m (OM4) for 50/125 fibre  LR4, 10km range with 9 / 125 SMF, G.652, G.655. G.656 glass fibre  PLR4, 10km range with 9 / 125 SMF, G.652, G.655. G.656 glass fibre  LX4, 150m (OM3/OM4) for 50/125 fibre, 2km with 9 / 125 SMF (G.652, G.655. G.656 glass fibre)  LM4, 160m (OM4) for 50/125 fibre, 2km for 9 / 125 SMF (G.652, G.655. G.656 glass fibre)  PLRL4, 1.4km range with 9 / 125 SMF, G.652, G.655. G.656 glass fibre  LR4L, 2km range with 9 / 125 SMF, G.652, G.655. G.656 glass fibre  LR-S, 10km range with 9 / 125 SMF, G.652, G.655. G.656 glass fibre  UNIV, 150m (OM3/OM4) for 50/125 fibre, 2km for 9 / 125 SMF (G.652, G.655. G.656 glass fibre)

Supported Protocol:

 40 Gigabit Ethernet

40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Optical Modules Datasheet

FS QSFP+ optics covers 40GBASE QSFP+ modules for Generic equipment, major brands’ routers and switches, non-major brands’ devices and specifically customised system. FS Generic 40G QSFP+ optics are made to support a lot of 40GBASE protocols, like 40GBASE-SR4, 40GBASE-BiDi, 40GBASE-LR4, 40GBASE-LRL4, 40GBASE-UNIV, 40GBASE-ER4, etc. FS also offers a full range of third-party QSFP+ transceivers compatible with major brands, such as Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Brocade, HPE, etc.

FS P/N Part ID Type Wavelength Operating Distance Interface DOM Support
QSFP-CSR4-40G 34912 40GBASE-CSR4 850 nm 400 m MTP/MPO, MMF Yes
QSFP-SR4-40G 17931 40GBASE-SR4 850 nm 150 m MTP/MPO, MMF Yes
QSFP-PIR4-40G 34917 40GBASE-PLRL4 1310 nm 1.4 km MTP/MPO, SMF Yes
QSFP-IR4-40G 34913 40GBASE-LR4L 1310 nm 2 km LC duplex, SMF Yes
QSFP-PLR4-40G 35209 40GBASE-PLR4 1310 nm 10 km MTP/MPO, SMF Yes
QSFP-LR4-40G 24422 40GBASE-LR4 1310 nm 10 km LC duplex, SMF Yes
QSFP-ER4-40G 35211 40GBASE-ER4 1310 nm 40 km LC duplex, SMF Yes
QSFP-BD-40G 48721 40GBASE-SR-BiDi 832 nm - 918 nm 150 m LC duplex, MMF Yes
QSFP-LX4-40G 35205 40GBASE-LX4 1310 nm 2 km LC duplex, SMF/MMF Yes
CFP-LR4-40G 39986 40GBASE-LR4 1310 nm 10 Km LC duplex, SMF Yes

Test Assured Platform for 40GbE QSFP+ Optical Modules

FS test centre is equipped with a broad range of original switches from mainstream vendor like Cisco, Arista, HPE, Juniper, Brocade and etc. QSFP+ optical modules performance, compatibility and durability are tested rigorously to ensure product reliability. We will keep adding more brand switches to our test to improve product diversity, and we’ll upgrade this diagram to keep you informed. See more about our Test Assured Progarm: https://www.fs.com/support/test-assured-program.html

Cisco Juniper HP Brocade
Nexus 9396PX
7160-48YC6
EX 4300 series PoE+
MX960
QFX5100-24Q-3AFI
QFX3500
5900 Series Switch (HP 5900AF JG510A)
5900 Series Switch (HP 5900AF JC772A)5400R zl2
ICX6610-48
ICX7750-26Q
       
ARISTA FORCE⑩ TM RackSwitch(IBM) Allied Telesis
7050S-64 S4810P G8264 Nexus 92304QC

 

Cables for All QSFP+ Transceivers

FS offers comprehensive fibre patch leads for common and special types of QSFP+ modules, including LC & MTP/MPO, singlemode & multimode, UPC & APC, lengths from 1 metre to 30 metres in large stocks. Custom service is available.

Connector Fibre Mode Polish Types Jacket Stock Length
LC Duplex 9/125 SMF UPC PVC;LSZH;OFNP 1m-30m (3ft-98ft) Fs link_icon.png
Standard MTP 9/125 SMF APC Plenum;LSZH 1m-30m (3ft-98ft) Fs link_icon.png
Standard MPO 9/125 SMF APC LSZH 1m-5m (3ft-16ft) Fs link_icon.png
HD MTP 9/125 SMF APC LSZH 1m-10m (3ft-33ft) Fs link_icon.png
LC Duplex 50/125 OM4 UPC PVC;LSZH;OFNP 1m-30m (3ft-98ft) Fs link_icon.png
LC Duplex 50/125 OM3 UPC PVC;LSZH;OFNP 1m-30m (3ft-98ft) Fs link_icon.png
LC Duplex 50/125 OM2 UPC PVC;LSZH 1m-15m (3ft-49ft) Fs link_icon.png
Standard MTP 50/125 OM4 UPC Plenum;LSZH 1m-30m (3ft-98ft)Fs link_icon.png
Standard MPO 50/125 OM4 UPC LSZH 1m-5m (3ft-16ft) Fs link_icon.png
HD MTP 50/125 OM4 UPC LSZH 1m-10m (3ft-33ft) Fs link_icon.png
Standard MTP 50/125 OM3 UPC Plenum;LSZH 1m-30m (3ft-98ft)Fs link_icon.png

FS QSFP+ Transceiver Optical Modules FAQ

What compatible brands of 40G QSFP+ transceivers are available from FS?

FS offers cost-effective generic QSFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Brocade, Dell, Extreme, H3C, Arista, Huawei, Intel, IBM, Netgear, Ciena, D-Link, Avago, F5 Networks, Avaya, Alcatel-Lucent, Aruba Networks, Allied Telesis, SMC Networks, TRENDnet, etc.

Can FS QSFP+s and patch cables be shipped directly from North America or Europe?

Yes. FS founded warehouses in North America, Europe, Australia and Asia. Till now, we have prepared lots of transceiver modules and patch cables in stock. As long as the products you order are all in stock, we will ship them out the same day you place your order from the nearest warehouse.

What kinds of custom services are offered in FS?

FS offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, interface type, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colours, etc. What's more, FS welcomes any inquiry for customised products and solutions for specific requirements.

What cable type is needed for the PLRL4 and PLR4 transceivers?

The PLR4 and PLRL4 use single-mode MTP-12 cables with MTP-12 APC (Angle polished connector) connectors.

How does the QSFP+ to SFP+ fibre converter allow 4×10G?

The IEEE 40G-SR4, 40G-CSR4, 40G-PLR4 and 40G-PLRL4 standard all specified a parallel technology, with 4 lanes in each direction. These 40G transceivers can support 4×10G modes. A fibre that connects from one 40G port to four 10G ports allows the source 40G port running in 4×10G mode to be connected to 4 unique 10G destinations.

Can the 40G-LR4 transceiver also be split into 4×10G connections?

No, 40G-LR4 cannot be split into 4×10G. The 40GBASE-LR4 uses 4 lambdas on a pair of single-mode fibres and can not split out the wavelengths to 4 pairs. While 40G-SR4, 40G-CSR4, 40G-PLR4 and 40G-PLRL4 allow 4×10G splitting by using parallel fibres.


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.