Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

See all questions about this product

I have Cisco Nexus 31108TC-V switch. Apart from 48 - 10G ports, it also has 6 QSFP28 ports. I would need to connect to my custom switch which supports only SFP+ (10G) multimode SR type. I have two questions. 1) Can i use QSFP+ transceiver module in one of 6 QSFP28 ports. If yes, can you please recommend appropriate one. 2) Can you please specify appropriate cable for the same?

By arun on 09/04/2019

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

Thanks for your questions. The datasheet for the Cisco Nexus 31108TC-V has a clear indication that its QSFP28 port supports 4 x 10G, considering that you need to connect to the switch which supports only SFP+ (10G) multimode SR type, so 1) yes, you can use the connection that 40G SR4 transceiver #48659 with MPO Female to LC UPC Duplex Cable #66262 2) we recommend that you to use 40G QSFP+ to 4 Duplex LC AOC #48659 to connect the LC port to the SR module in the custom switch. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact sales@fs.com. By FS on 10/04/2019

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.