Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
Customised 24-144 Fibres MTP-24 OM3 Multimode Fibre Trunk Cable 3.0mm

Customised 24-144 Fibres MTP-24 OM3 Multimode Fibre Trunk Cable 3.0mm

See all questions about this product

I wonder what's the difference between OFNP and LSZH cable jacket?

By Cloutier on 11/11/2017

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

OFNP (plenum) have the highest rated fire retardant where it emits little smoke during combustion, LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) cable jacket is composed of thermoset compounds that emit limited smoke and no halogen when exposed to high sources of heat, eg. flame. By FS on 11/11/2017

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

FS Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.