Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

A More Organized 40G Data Centre Patch Bay

By FS Project Designer9 Aug, 2020

MPH Film

Industry: Entertainment

Location: London, United Kingdom

Background

High-density cable layout speed and management efficiency are important for network upgrade. One of our customers working in the advertising, film and entertainment industry wants to deploy large-capacity, polarity-clear and future-proofed MTP cabling system across the network bay, patch bay and server bay.

Challenge

1. How to deploy the 40G - 10G and 40G - 40G high-density structured cabling with least time?

2. How to keep the whole cabling system polarity-correct and easy for management?

Solution

FHD High Density 2U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 8x FHD Cassettes or Panels

£154.00

FHD 3x MTP®-8 Cassette, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode, Universal Polarity, 3x 8F MTP® to 6x LC Quad (Aqua), 0.35dB max

£145.00

FHD Fibre Adapter Panel, OS2/OM3/OM4, 12x MTP® Key Up to Key Down (Black) Adapter, Ceramic Sleeve

£77.00

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

£123.00

Customised 8-144 Fibres MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Trunk Cable

£46.00

3m (10ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

£5.00


  •  

    The whole cabling design makes full advantage of MTP high-density cables and FS modular-designed FHD system to achieve fast deployment in limited time and cost. As all the 40G - 10G and 40G - 40G links will pass patch bay for flexible management, easy identification and fast fault locating, all the links will use the polarity of Type B.

  •  

    40G Network Bay - Patch Bay - 10G Server Bay (192 10G Links in Total)

  •  

    In the 40G - 10G links, a Type A MTP trunk cable across the network bay and patch bay is used to extend the link of Type B MTP trunk cable in the network bay for 40G data and it doesn’t change the polarity of the whole link. In the patch bay, these 40G links are broken out into 10G links via MTP-LC cassettes then link to the 10G server bay via LC-LC cables.

  •  

    40G Network Bay - Patch Bay - 40G Server Bay ( 2 40G Links in Total)

  •  

    In the 40G to 40G connections, each 40G data will pass 4 different Type B MTP trunk cables after they leave the network bay, which does not change the polarity of the whole link and extend the link distance to across the patch bay and arrive at 40G server bay.

Conclusion

The structured cabling solution helps our customers save valuable time while building and scaling up their network infrastructures. FS is able to implement cost-efficient cabling system with increased speed and ease of installation.

Share

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.