Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Media Converter Converts Copper to Fiber in CWDM SolutionEnables connecting equipment with copper interfaceto CWDM multiplexers to expand fiber capacity
CWDM Mux/Demux is used to increase the bandwidth by multiplexing wavelengths(or colors) on the existing fiber infrastructure where fiber availability is limited.

What if the equipment is with copper interface only? By using media converters, the equipment could convert copper to fiber for the CWDM multiplexers.

1000Base 1SFP+1RJ45 Media Converter Interconnect with CWDM Mux/Demux

Media Converters will be applied to CWDM networks when the equipment is with copper interfaces.
Figure 1 shows the 1000Base 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports media converter converts 1000Base ethernet copper network
to 1000Base CWDM wavelengths required by the CWDM multiplexers.

Figure 1

Item NumberID#Description 
11640081m Cat5e Gray Snagless Booted Unshielded(UTP) LSZH Ethernet Network Patch Cable
22117891000Base 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Gigabit Fiber Media Converter
3347241Cisco Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1470-1610nm 80km DOM Transceiver
44401911m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
55430978 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
66430978 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
77401911m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
8847241Cisco Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1470-1610nm 80km DOM Transceiver
99117891000Base 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Gigabit Fiber Media Converter
1010640081m Cat5e Gray Snagless Booted Unshielded(UTP) LSZH Ethernet Network Patch Cable

 
10GBASE SFP+ Media Converter Interconnect CWDM Mux/Demux

Figure 2 shows the 10GBASE SFP+ media converter is used to convert the RJ-45 interfaces on the 10G Ethernet switch ports to CWDM wavelengths required
by the CWDM multiplexers.

Figure 2

Item Number ID# Description 
1123303 1m Cat6A Blue Snagless Booted Shielded(STP) PVC Ethernet Network Patch Cable
2235610Stand-alone Managed 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
3319367 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1470-1610nm 80km DOM Transceiver
4440191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
5543097 8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
6643097 8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
7740191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
8819367 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1470-1610nm 80km DOM Transceiver
9935610Stand-alone Managed 10Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
101023303 1m Cat6A Blue Snagless Booted Shielded(STP) PVC Ethernet Network Patch Cable

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

Rate this page*

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM