need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Juniper Networks Compatible 40GbE QSFP+ PLR4 Cabling SolutionsThe Simplest Way to Connect Juniper Networks
JIN-QSFP-4X10GE-LR Transceivers
Connect Juniper 40G QSFP+PLR4 Transceivers Directly

What's the simplest way to connect two Juniper 40G QSFP+ PLR4 transceivers to network directly ? A single mode MTP Trunk Cable is required firstly. Then two Juniper QSFP+ PLR4 modules are separately inserted in two 40G switches. Figure 1 shows two Juniper 40G QSFP+ PLR4 transceivers connected by a single mode MTP Trunk cable.

Figure 1

Item NumberID#Description 
1136174 Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-LR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10kmMTP/MPO DOM Transceiver
22410391m (3ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type B, LSZH
3336174Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-LR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10kmMTP/MPO DOM Transceiver
Application Accessories
11 26388CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/MU/SC/FC/ST/MPO/MTRJ Connector (500 cleans)

 
Singlemode Interconnection Solution for Juniper Networks QSFP-PLR4-40G Transceivers

The Juniper JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-LR supports distances compatible with Juniper 10GBASE-LR, which is 10 km on single mode fiber. The two kind of transceivers can interconnect by using a 4x10G mode and harness breakout cables or Fiber Adapter Panel for single mode fiber.In Figure 2 and Figure 3, it shows two ways of interconnecting the Juniper JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-LR and Juniper 10GBASE-LR, which can help you build a comfortable network environment.

Figure 2

Item NumberID#Description 
1136174Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-LR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10kmMTP/MPO DOM Transceiver
22 41039 1m (3ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type B, LSZH
3335510Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters (Black), Horizontal
44346841RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4 FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4 HD MTP MPO Cassette
55420531m (3ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OS2 Single Mode Breakout Cable, Type B, LSZH
6639619Juniper Networks SFPP-10GE-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver

 

To achieve higher cabling density with Juniper 40GB QSFP+ optics, a MPO/MTP breakout panel is a excellent choice which greatly reduces footprint of the system. Then with the help of the MTP Trunk Cable and LC UPC to LC UPC SMF Fiber Patch Cable, the way of interconnecting the Juniper JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-LR and Juniper 10GBASE-LR which FS.COM provides makes cable management better and easier.

Figure 3

 
Item NumberID#Description 
1136174Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-LR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10kmMTP/MPO DOM Transceiver
22 41039 1m (3ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type B, LSZH
334355296 fibers 12x MTP-8 to LC/UPC Singlemode 1U Ultra Density 40GB QSFP+ Breakout Patch Panel Flat,MTP Male Elite IL 0.35dB, Polarity A
44401911m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
5539619Juniper Networks SFPP-10GE-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.