need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Direct Connection for Juniper Networks 40G QSFP+LR4 Transceivers

If to save time is your priorities when you connect Juniper Networks 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers directly, a LC UPC to LC UPC duplex single mode fiber osptic patch cable will be the best choice. Then Two Juniper QSFP+ LR4 modules are separately inserted in two 40G switches. Figure 1 shows two Juniper 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers connected by a single mode Fiber Patch Cable.

Figure 1

Item NumberID#Description 
1136114 Juniper Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver
22401911M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3336114Juniper Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver
Application Accessories
1111149FOPM-101 Handheld Optical Power Meter(-70~+6dBm) with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Connector

 
Juniper Networks 40G QSFP+ LR4 Interconnected by Using MPO/MTP Trunk Cable and Fiber Enclosure

How to interconnect 40G QSFP+ LR4 optics transceivers? The use of HD fiber optic patch cable is generally the first thought. Figure 2 shows the interconnection by using MPO/MTP trunk cable and fiber enclosure. With the help of the 96 port MTP fiber enclosure, cable management for 40G connections will make your networks more faster.

Figure 2

Item NumberID#Description 
1136114Juniper Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver
22 40191 1M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
33516071RU Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x HD MPO/MTP Cassettes
33573412xMTP Male to 12xLC/UPC Duplex, 0.35dB IL, Polarity A, 24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode MPO/MTP Cassette
44680181m (3ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OS2 9/125 Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow
55516071RU Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x HD MPO/MTP Cassettes
55573412xMTP Male to 12xLC/UPC Duplex, 0.35dB IL, Polarity A, 24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode MPO/MTP Cassette
66401911M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
7736114Juniper Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.