need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Direct Connection for Cisco 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers

How to connect two Cisco 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers directly? A LC UPC to LC UPC duplex single mode fiber optic patch cable is required. Figure 1 shows two 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers connected by a single mode LC cable.


Fiberstore lr4_transceivers_pic01.png

Figure 1

Item NumberID#Item Description 
11 36171Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver
22401911M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
33 36171Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver
Application Accessories
11 26388CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/MU/SC/FC/ST/MPO/MTRJ Connector (500 cleans)
 
40G Cisco QSFP+ LR4 Interconnected with MPO/MTP Trunk Cable and Fiber Enclosure

When interconnect Cisco 40G QSFP+ LR4 optics transceivers, the use of LC fiber optic patch cable is generally the preferred cabling method. Below interconnection in figure 2, MPO/MTP trunk cable and fiber enclosure are used to complete the interconnection.


Fiberstore lr4_transceivers_pic02.png

Figure 2

Item NumberID#Item Description 
1136171Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver
22401911M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
33516071RU Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x HD MPO/MTP Cassettes
3357016MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type A
44680213m (10ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OS2 9/125 Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow
55516071RU Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x HD MPO/MTP Cassettes
5557016MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type A
66401911M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
7736171Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver
Application Accessories
11 11148FOPM-102 Handheld Optical Power Meter(-50~+26dBm) with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Connector

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.