need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Singlemode Direct Connection for Cisco 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G
Breakouts Go to Different Hosts

How to breakout 40G singlemode link into 4x 10G for going to different purpose? A type-B female MPO/MTP-4x LC harness cable is required. Figure 1 shows one 40G QSFP+ PLRL4 and four 10G SFP+ transceivers connected by MTP-4LC harness cable directly.


Figure 1

Item NumberID#Description 
1148276 Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver
22680481m (3ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OS2 9/125 Single Mode Breakout Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow
3311555Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver
Application Accessories
11 26388CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/MU/SC/FC/ST/MPO/MTRJ Connector (500 cleans)

 
Singlemode 40GbE Interconnection Solution-By Using QSFP+ Parallel LR4 Lite With MPO/MTP Trunk Cable and Patch Panel

The 40G parallel LR4 Lite (PLRL4) supports distances compatible with 10GBASE-LR, which is 1km on single mode fiber. In addition the PLRL4 optic can support 4 individual 10G-LR connections using a 4x10G mode and fiber breakout cables or cassettes for single mode fiber.

Figure 2 and 3 show the connections of using 40G MPO from the distribution switch up to a 40G MPO patch panel connection and across a 40G MPO trunk but then break it out to 4 x 10G LC ports.


Figure 2

Item NumberID#Description 
1148276Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver
22 68018 1m (3ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OS2 9/125 Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow
33516071RU Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x HD MPO/MTP Cassettes
3335510Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters (Black), Horizontal
43310991m (3ft) MTP Male to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OS2 9/125 Single Mode Breakout Cable, Type B, LSZH, Yellow
5511555Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver
Application Accessories
11 11148FOPM-102 Handheld Optical Power Meter(-50~+26dBm) with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Connector

High density MPO/MTP breakout panels for 40GB QSFP+ applications compactly interconnect network hardware, reducing the footprint of the system. Panels can be located in the same rack as the switches or closer to the network elements, eliminating additional connections.

Figure 3

Item NumberID#Description 
1148276Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver
22680181m (3ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OS2 9/125 Single Mode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow
334355212xMTP-8 Male to LC UPC 1U HD 40GB QSFP+ Breakout Patch Panel, 0.35dB IL, Polarity A, SMF
44401911M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
5511555Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.