need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Direct Connection for Cisco 1000BASE-EX SFP

The 1000BASE-EX is a non-standard but multi-vendor term using 1550nm wavelength to achieve distances up to 40 kilometers over single-mode fiber.Figure 1 shows two Cisco 1000BASE-EX transceivers are installed with the switches with the link of a SMF fiber patch cable.

Figure 1

Item NumberID#Description 
1149943 Cisco GLC-EX-SM1550-40 Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver
22401911M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3349943Cisco GLC-EX-SM1550-40 Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver

 
Cisco 1000BASE-EX SFP Interconnection with 2x Media Converters

In this application, the Cisco 1000BASE-EX transceivers installed with media converters are connected by a single-mode fiber patch cable, and then applying UTP copper cables to complete the whole interconnection.

Figure 2

Item NumberID#Description 
11228313m Cat5e Purple Snagless Booted Unshielded(UTP) PVC Ethernet Network Patch Cable
22 11789 1000Base 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Gigabit Fiber Media Converter
3349943Cisco GLC-EX-SM1550-40 Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver
44401911m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
5549943Cisco GLC-EX-SM1550-40 Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver
66117891000Base 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Gigabit Fiber Media Converter
77228313m Cat5e Purple Snagless Booted Unshielded(UTP) PVC Ethernet Network Patch Cable
Application Accessories
11 11653Cable Tester & Wire Tracker NF-308
22 17996FOLS-102 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Connector

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.