need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Direct Connection for 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optics with 1x MMF Cable

What is the simplest solution for connecting two Cisco Catalyst 2360 Series Switches with 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optics? Just one MMF cable. Figure 1 shows 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optics transceivers connected by 1x multi-mode fiber optic patch cable.

Figure 1

Item NumberID#Description 
1111552 Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
22417283M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 10G OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cable
3311552Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
Application Accessories
11 11154FOLS-106 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source(850/1300nm)
 
Interconnection A for 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optics with MTP cabling

Figure 2 shows 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optics transceivers connected by MTP cabling to reach the high speed transmission in fiber network systems. This solution is an efficiency, flexibility and easily way for fiber cable management in data center.

Figure 2

Item NumberID#Description 
1111552Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
22 42335 10m (33ft) MTP Female to 6 LC UPC Duplex 12 Fibers OM3 Multimode Breakout Cable, Type B, LSZH
33516071RU Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x HD MPO/MTP Cassettes
3335510Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters (Black), Horizontal
44309773M MTP 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable, 12 Fiber, Polarity B, Male-Male, LSZH-Aqua, Bunch, 40GBASE-SR4 Interconnect Solution
55516071RU Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x HD MPO/MTP Cassettes
5535510Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters (Black), Horizontal
664233510m (33ft) MTP Female to 6 LC UPC Duplex 12 Fibers OM3 Multimode Breakout Cable, Type B, LSZH
7711552Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
Application Accessories
11 26388CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/MU/SC/FC/ST/MPO/MTRJ Connector (500 cleans)

 
Interconnection B for 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optics with MTP cabling

Another way to interconnect 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optics transceivers to extend the fiber networking higher speed is as shown in the figure 3. The MTP cabling and MMF fiber patch cables are necessary to complete the fiber link.

Figure 3

Item NumberID#Description 
1111552Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
223109812 Fibers OM3 12 Strands MTP Breakout Cable 3.0mm, Type B
33516071RU Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x HD MPO/MTP Cassettes
3335510Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters (Black), Horizontal
44417283M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 10G OM3 Fiber Optic Patch Cable
55516071RU Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x HD MPO/MTP Cassettes
5535510Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters (Black), Horizontal
663097712 Fibers OM3 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm,  Type B
77516071RU Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded, holds up to 4x FAPs Fiber Adapter Panels or 4x HD MPO/MTP Cassettes
7735510Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters (Black), Horizontal
883109812 Fibers OM3 12 Strands MTP Breakout Cable 3.0mm, Type B
9911552Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver

How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.