Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

40G Data Center Structured 

Fiber Cabling Solution

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Secure Data Center Design and Deploymnet

FS Makes it Faster, More Reliable

And More Efficient

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box V2.0 - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

CWDM OADM Adds Access Points on a CWDM Network

Allowing intermediate locations to easily access the common fiber

Ask Our Experts Need Project Equipment Purchase & Support?
Project Inquiry

Get Advice: Live ChatEmail: Tech@fs.com

East and West CWDM OADM on a CWDM Network

Using the east and west CWDM OADM modules, network designers can add new one or more access points anywhere on a CWDM network, without
impacting the remaining channels traversing the network.

Who Has Cooperated with FS on CWDM Network ?

Murphysboro is a city and the county seat of Jackson County, Illinois, United States. The population was 7,970 at the 2010 census. The city is part of the Metro Lakeland area. The government consists of the mayor and 10 city aldermen.

What Challenges is Government of Murphysboro Facing?

" We currently have 5 buildings connected via multi-mode SFPs in our existing D-link switches. My confusion comes with whether I should purchase
another CWDM if I need to separate the fiber at PAR3 ? I also then need to figure out how to get both the PAR6 internet and the city LAN back out of
the PAR3 and to the PAR6. "

What Do We Do for Murphysboro Project?

  • Based on the requirement for changing multimode fiber transmission to singlemode fiber transmission, our professional team have recommended the most suitable OEO products to customer.

  • Taking into account the customer's confusion about how to separate the fiber at PAR3, the experienced technicians in FS have provided the professional guidance about adopting CWDM OADM.

  • To provide the best service for our partners, our professional team actively have discussed with partners to figure out their thoughts and modify the solution accordingly.

Technical Drawing

Product List

FS devotes to offering self-design, research&development and manufacturing innovative products based on different network environment. More details please click

Customer Feedback

"We knew that we wanted to correct multiple buildings and multiple networks across a single fiber optical connection, but no one on staff had the knowledge of what equipment we needed to purchase in order to make this work. Representatives from fiber store worked with us to come up with the perfect equipment design for our needs. Since we have installed the equipment we have been very happy with its performance."

Brian Manwaring

The City of Murphysboro


How to get more support?

FS focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.