Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

SDN Visibility and Security Solution

Provide end-to-end visibility, insight and security
into physical, SDN and NFV networks.

Creating SDN Visibility and Security

SDN is an architecture purporting to be dynamic, manageable, cost-effective, and adaptable, seeking to be suitable for the high-bandwidth, dynamic nature of modern applications. The core objectives and benefits: The OpenFlow protocol can be used in SDN technologies. Make control plane programmable and decouple it from data plane.  Simplify configuration as the entire network, often comprised of thousands of physical switches.  Simplify operations as the entire network is now reduced to a single switch from an application or a policy control function perspective.

FS.COM N-series provides a full line of 10GbE, 25GbE, 40GbE, and 100GbE switches with SDN capatibility supporting OpenFlow 1.3. And with L2/L3 features support IPv6, VxLAN/NVGRE, VPC, VPLS, QinQ, sFLOW meet the high-demanding Data Center high performance and virtualization requirement. Combining with FS.COM TAPs provide anytime network access and visibility, protecting your network with a stack of security and monitoring. Also enable a Low-Cost SDN Visibility and Security solution in FS.COM.

Benefits of SDN Visibility and Security


Increased Visibility into the Network

The centralized control provides a single location from which security, performance, and challenges can be identified.


Centralized Network Provisioning

It can load-balance and distribute traffic more efficiently to prevent chokepoints, which can improve application performance.


Reduced Hardware Management and Costs

You can extend the life of existing hardware because you have shifted the decision making to the SDN controller.

SDN Switch with L2/L3 ICOS

FS.COM N-series offers the flexibility of operating within a legacy network environment and an OpenFlow software defined network, making it aviable solution
when transitioning to next-generation networking.

40G SDN Switch

  • Trident 2 Chip
  • 2.56Tbps Full-duplex
  • Broadcom ICOS
US $5819.00

25G SDN Switch

  • Tomahawk+ Chip
  • 3.6Tbps Full-duplex
  • Broadcom ICOS
US $8,079.00

10G SDN Switch

  • Trident 2 Chip
  • 1.44Tbps Full-duplex
  • Broadcom ICOS
US $4419.00

FHD Tapped Cassettes

Network test access points (TAPs) are the approved and recommended hardware tool that allows you to monitor your network monitoring fabric.
FS.COM optical network TAPs are purpose-built hardware devices that make a 100% copy of your network's data
providing your monitoring tools 100% visibility.

1G/10G TAP Cassette

  • LC to LC
  • Duplex signal
  • 50/50 OS2 split ratio
US $230.00

40G BIDI TAP Cassette

  • LC to LC BIDI
  • BIDI signal
  • 50/50 OM4 split ratio
US $330.00

40G/100G TAP Cassette

  • MTP to MTP
  • Parallel signal
  • 50/50 OM4 split ratio
US $940.00


How to get more support?

FS.COM focus on data center, enterprise and optical transmission network solution to help you build exactly what you need.
Email us at tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

How likely are you to recommend us?

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM