Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

A Cost-effective Solution for Building New DWDM Networks

Start with the right optical network architecture

A Cost-effective Solution for Building New DWDM Networks

Start with the right optical network architecture

Ask Our Experts Need Project Equipment Purchase & Support?
Get Advice: Live Chat Email: Tech@fs.com

" FS revolutionizes the way networks are built, making network instructures that are easy to install and expand. The solutions we provide are cost-effective, allowing for cost-effective initial setup, easy installation and maintenance, and flexible for future network growth. "

— Andy, Project Manager, FS Inc

Customer Background

The client works for an Austria ISP company which focuses on providing internet connectivity and VoIP phone system for over 20 years. He had a big project about 3 long-distance connections and wanted to start this project with an experienced IT solution provider.

What Are the Challenges?

“We have a 100 km long dual fiber and want to operate a 40ch DWDM C21-C60 *10gbit (100GHz Grid). Unfortunately, it's not possible to add a new site, therefore we need amplification. We can test a solution without Mux/Demux first.”

  • Long Haul without Relaying

    Utilizing EDFAs for a long distance is necessary,
    question is what kind should be chosen, PA or BA?

  • Non-MUX System

    In the Inception phase, starting without any Mux
    Demux, only using EDFA to extend the link distance.

What Solution Has FS Offered?

◆Current solution, 10G DWDM SFP+ transceivers connect directly

For a large project, deploying a preliminary link without Mux/Demux is a secured and cost-effect choice. We worked a solution which achieved 100km transmission without regeneration sites. The heart of this long-haul solution is our optical low noise amplifier. The DWDM EDFAs amplify the signal power to make sure the light of 80km transceivers can reach to 100km.

◆Expansion solution, up to 400G DWDM network with MUX/DEMUX

With the first link's successful running, the customer could safely move to the expansion solution. The 40 channels DWDM Mux/Demux system provides a fast, easy and inexpensive method for adding more wavelengths to existing systems.

  • Long-haul Transmission Achieved

    100KM results a large link loss, choosing a booster amplifier (EDFA-BA) with higher output power guarantees the signal quality for the long-haul transmission at the first stage.

  • Ready for Future

    Considering the increasing demand for business and system capacity, 40CH DWDM MUX solution is provided to meet the expansion needs in the future.

100KM Long-hual Transmission Solution Product List

Description

Price Stock Qty Add to Cart
Current Solution
Fs fs189jctvhqt20181207154610.jpg 72283 17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module US$ 1,570.00
103 In Stock
·45

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·41

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·17

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Fs fs189jctvhqt20181207154610.jpg 39214 1U Managed Chassis, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO Modules US$ 370.00
149 In Stock
·122

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·18

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·9

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

Fs fs189jctvhqt20181207154610.jpg 31238 FS Compatible C21 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm Transceiver US$ 249.00
49 In Stock
·49

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

Fs fs189jctvhqt20181207154610.jpg 70010 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, 10dB US$ 29.00
345 In Stock
·195

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·84

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·42

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·24

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Future Expansion Options
Fs fs189jctvhqt20181207154610.jpg 33485 40CH C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with Mon Port US$ 1,670.00
34 In Stock
·25

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·8

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·1

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

Fs fs189jctvhqt20181207154610.jpg 30515 4CH Multi-Rate WDM Converter (OEO), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots US$ 760.00
558 In Stock
·257

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·245

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·45

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·11

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Fs fs189jctvhqt20181207154610.jpg 36524 26dB Gain 16dBm Output Pre-Amplifier DWDM C-band EDFA US$ 1,350.00
76 In Stock
·35

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·20

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·12

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·9

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs fs189jctvhqt20181207154610.jpg 65779 80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module US$ 1,140.00
51 In Stock
·22

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·20

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·9

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Fs fs189jctvhqt20181207154610.jpg 11552 FS Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver US$ 18.00
113726 In Stock
·50007

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·39800

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·14985

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·6572

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·2362

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Fs fs189jctvhqt20181207154610.jpg 40191 LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable US$ 3.90
39375 In Stock
·18576

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·8078

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·5199

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·3784

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·3738

In Stock, SG Warehouse

We Are Here for You

Resources

FS strives to provide solutions with the highest standards of design,
flexible application and cost-saving products for all customers.

Ask Our Experts

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication Engineers

Network Design, Redesign and Analysis
Network Planning and Component Selection


You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.