Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

OTN Solution: Access for Today, Connected for Tomorrow

Building scalable and cost-effective solutions to fit your requirements.

Ask Our Experts Need Project Equipment Purchase & Support?
Project Inquiry

Get Advice: Live ChatEmail: Tech@fs.com

Optimize your Network with FS

With 5G rollout coming closer, fiber-based access networks face an enormous challenge. To handle this unprecedented bandwidth demand and growth in the number of locations needing to be
served by fiber services, FS can offer various architecture from ring, end-to-end, to mesh network to suit your specific requirements.

  • Reliable

    Providing reliable high capacity links for networks that cannot afford any downtime. The devices have power (AC/DC) and support different levels of protection.
  • Cost-effective

    Reduced total cost of ownership via industry-leading low power consumption, integration density, highest capacity and most sophisticated network planning.
  • Scalable

    Easily scale network capacity without replacing SONET, by adding mux/demux to the existing fibers, scaling the number and type transported over the same fiber.
  • Managed

    Remotely managed and monitored through any third party SNMP system making gaily activities and service provisioning intuitive and time-saving.

Design and Advise Your Projects in Full for You

From 10Gbit/s up to 100Gbit/s & supporting a variety of protocol interfaces including Ethernet, SDH/SONET & Fibre Channel.

DWDM End-to-End Long-haul Transmission Solution

When boosted by Erbium-doped-fiber amplifiers (EDFAs), the DWDM systems can support ultra-long haul applications of hundred and hundred without
the need to add costly regenerators.

Products List

Items Series ID# Description
10G SFP+ 45564 10G DWDM SFP+ 80km, C21-C60 Add to Cart
40CH MUX 33485 40CH C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port Add to Cart
40KM DCM 65781 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC Add to Cart
80KM DCM 65779 80KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC Add to Cart
BA EDFA 72283 17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, Pluggable Module Add to Cart
PA EDFA 35925 16dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, Pluggable Module Add to Cart

Multi-span OADM Transmission

OADM networks enable adding new services without redesign or major changes to network currently, the highest rate is 40 × 10G,
and support 10GE, STM64, FC-16, and other transmission needs.

Products List

Items Series ID# Description
10G SFP+ 45564 10G DWDM SFP+ 80km, C21-C60 Add to Cart
8CH MUX 70411 8CH C21-C28 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux Add to Cart
40KM DCM 65781 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC Add to Cart
BA EDFA 72283 17dB Gain Booster Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 17dBm Output, Pluggable Module Add to Cart
PA EDFA 35925 20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, Pluggable Module Add to Cart
2CH OADM 57503 2CH C21-C22 Dual Fiber DWDM OADM, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC Add to Cart

DWDM over CWDM Network

Growing capacity by adding DWDM wavelengths onto existing 8CH CWDM wavelengths fiber, DWDM solution allows 1550nm Port wavelengths to be
multiplexed with other CWDM wavelengths. In case of existing transmissions, we support to expand the 1550nm port to 40 channels
transmission at most.

Products List

Items Series ID# Description
10G SFP+ 45564 10G DWDM SFP+ 80km, C21-C60 Add to Cart
8CH CWDM 70410 8CH 1270-1450nm (Skip 1390, 1410nm) with 1550nm Port, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Add to Cart
8CH DWDM 70411 8CH C53-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux Add to Cart

OTN Ring Network Solution

Site A and Site B are directly connected to complete the service transmission. If the link between A and B fails, the communication between A and B
will complete the service communication through Site C. The solution consists of a DWDM or CWDM device that forms a loop
and provides loop switching protection.

Products List

Items Series ID# Description
10G SFP+ 45564 10G DWDM SFP+ 80km, C21-C60 Add to Cart
PA EDFA 35925 Pre-Amplifier EDFA for DWDM Solution Add to Cart
40KM DCM 65781 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation, Pluggable Module, LC/UPC Add to Cart
DWDM OADM 70427 4CH C53-C56 Dual Fiber DWDM OADM Add to Cart
DWDM MUX 70411 8CH C53-C58 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Add to Cart

Want to Get a Custom OTN Solution?

  • How many spans do you have, and how far between them?

    Specific distance is needed to estimate whether DCM is needed to compensate the link.
  • What's your fiber type and the link loss(typical 0.25dB/KM)?

    Our solution can be tailored to both dual and single fiber type. And link loss is necessary for collocating the most appropriate products.
  • What's the data rate of each span and how many businesses will be transmited?

    The acquisition of capacity data rate is beneficial to choose practical MUX or OADM to meet current transmission and future expansion.

OTN Technical Team

Senior Telecommunication Engineers

Ask Our Experts

Project Inquiry

*Network Design/Redesign,Analysis

*Network Planning and Component selection

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.