Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Cart

Cart Loading

M6500 Series Platform 200G Long-haul Solution

Higher bandwidth, easier management, provide more stable and secure optical
transmission network

Categories
  • Project Overview
  • M6500 Platform
  • Design Details
  • Resource

Project Overview

This project was for a hybrid cloud services company who needs a 100G transmission system between two computer rooms to implement multi-service communications such as data, voice, and image for the end-users.

Business Requirement

Total 4x100G businesses is needed at first stage, an in-line amplifier is set at intermediate site.

Relay Station Location

As the transmission distance of some nodes is long, intermediate site B is selected as a relay station.

Fiber Condition

G.652 fiber was settled in this project, and the main wavelength is 1550nm.

M6500 Platform Solution

The M6500 series standard 200G OTN long-haul DWDM platform is recommended based on customer's business requirements. It supports up to 96 * 200G long-haul transmission, the service board can be flexibly configured to expand or upgrade in future.

  • Features
  • Applications
  • Multi-service, Multi-protocol

    Line side port supports OTU4, OTUC2

    Client side port supports 10GE LAN/WAN, 40GE, 100GE

    High System Reliability

    Support 1+1 backup of control card and power card

    Line side supports G.709 FEC or Soft-Decision FEC

    Intelligent Monitoring

    Remote in-band GCC management or outband OSC management

    Quickly view basic information, status, operation logs of network elements

    Monitoring and auto alarm on both client and line sides

    Fast Deployment

    Flexible AC/DC power supply, suitable for indoor computer room

    Remote operation and maintenance, enabling end-to-end business opening

  • M6500 series platform supports 10G/40G/100G/200G large-capacity OTN, which is mainly used in backbone network, metro, and DCI. It integrates OADM, electrical crossover, multi-service granular dispatch and rich management and protection functions, enabling operators to realize large-capacity scheduling and ultra-wideband intelligent transmission in end-to-end OTN/WDM backbone transmission solutions.

Design Details

This solution adopts the M6500 series platform to integrate 40CH pluggable Mux Demux and 200G coherent board which achieves maximum 200G*40CH service on a pair of optical fibers, multiplexing 2 client side 100G services to single 200G for service transmission.

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

S$170.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

S$5.70

#57016

S$117.00

#96427

S$113.00

Zero U Horizontal Cable Manager, Steel Frame with 5 Detachable PC Plastic D-rings, Single Sided, for 19" EIA

S$49.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibers MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

S$100.00

1m (3ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow

S$102.00

#57016

S$117.00

#96427

S$113.00

#35388

S$29.00

#82730

S$15.00

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

S$36.00

Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

S$36.00

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip

S$1,859.00

Configuration List

ID#
Description
Qty
Location A
Location B
Location C

M6500 Light Layer

FMX Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 2x 100G Transponder/Muxponder

3
1
1
1

Mux/Deumux

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port,Pluggable Module, LC/UPC

2
2
/
1

Amplifier

20dBm Output Booster Pluggable Module, 16dB Gain, LC/UPC

2
1
/
1

25dB Gain Optical Pre-Amplifier Pluggable Module, 16dBm Output, LC/UPC

6
2
2
2

M6500 Electric layer

2 QSFP28 based 100G ports Multirate Muxponder with 100G/200G CFP2

4
2
/
2

Transceiver

100G Coherent CFP Transceiver for FMX 100G Muxponder/Transponder

8
4
/
4

Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM Optical Transceiver Module

8
4
/
4

Cisco CWDM-SFP-1510 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1510nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

4
1
2
1

Accessories

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

10
5
/
5

Management Advantages

Open northbound interfaces like SNMP, CORBA, XML, FTP and TL1 to
connect other NMS.

Console, Telnet/ssh, SNMP network management with favourable
user interface, easy to operate.

Unified management of cross-domain equipment, network layer and
network element layer.

Efficient service management, monitoring bring great user experience
and lower mataince cost.

Technical Advantages

Coherent Modulation

Adop 16QAM or 8QAM modulation in 200G Line side to improve the transmission performance.

High-performance FEC

Adopt FEC technology for different transmission distance scenarios of the backbone network.

Coherent Demodulation

Coherent demodulation to improve 100G/200G transmission capacity by more than 20%.

ADC & DSP Technology

Compensate CD and PMD in electric layer to improve the dispersion tolerance and PMD tolerance.

Resources

  • M6200 series 10G WDM Platform

    Low budget solution for network access layer, the maximum capacity up to 400G

  • M6500 series 100G/200G Platform

    OTN/WDM solution for long-distance,
    large-capacity dispatching and ultra-wideband intelligent transmission

  • M6800 series 200G DCI Platform

    High density, low power comsuption solution for DCI, cloud and high capacity applications

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customize Solution

Get Free Consultations Now !
We'd like to help with any questions you have.

Request Support

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.