Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

Fiber Upgrading for Data Center to Multi-points

Using modular components to make things simplify.

Customer Requirements

A non-profit translation organization based in the United States aims to upgrade the fiber optics of its main building, data center, storage cabinets and an additional building.

"From our datacenter (NoC) to closets on the same floor, OS2 singlemode, 24 strand to every closet:
NoC
2S (Orange Line)
NoC
2N (Orange Line)
2N
1N, 3N (Gray Line)
2S
1A Discovery Cntr, 1S, 3S, IMC Datacloset (Gray Line)
From NoC to another Building, OS2 singlemode, 12 strand:
NoC
Activity Center (Green Line)
In addition to this order, we are also looking to purchase new server racks as well."

What Do We Do for the Customer?

We deploy easily by connecting from main data center to different nodes, so that future expandability can be achieved. Additionally, we help the customer to analyze by layer-to-layer to ensure every successful connection and parameter correction of every component.

Connection 1 ( Between two nodes ) :

From data center(NoC) to Site 2N and 2S on the same floor by using type A and AF cassettes, instead of fiber patch panels, making it more simplified and structured.

Connection 2 ( Through one intermediate node ) :

Site 2N and 2S are as junction points, respectively extended to 2 Subsites, 1N, 3N, and 4 Subsites, 1S, 3S, IMC Datacloset, and Disc Cntr. Using MTP® adapter panel as a bridge between them, to make the large-core MTP® trunk cables at Site 2N & 2S more strandardized.

Connection 3 ( Between two nodes passing through outdoor) :

From data center(NoC) to another building, defined “Activity Center”, it will be through outdoor, so we recommend Military-grade armored cable for this outdoor application. This type of cable is pre-terminated, without using any fiber splicing machine, even abrasion, water and UV resistance.

Product List

Description Price Stock Qty Add to Cart
Network & Server Cabinet
Fs 73579.main.jpg 73579 42U Black Network & Server Cabinet 800x1170mm S$2,170.00
148 In Stock
·148

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

FHD Enclosure, Cassette & Panel
Fs 70361.main.jpg 70361 Upgrading 1U Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure Unloaded S$193.00
1335 In Stock
·539

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·381

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·197

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·151

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·67

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 73206.main.jpg 73206 Upgrading 4U Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure Unloaded S$290.00
365 In Stock
·202

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·105

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·58

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 57023.main.jpg 57023 MTP®-24 MTP®/MPO Cassette, 24 Fibers OS2, Type A S$230.00
2010 In Stock
·1583

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·337

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·90

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 68549.main.jpg 68549 MTP®-24 MTP®/MPO Cassette, 24 Fibers OS2, Type AF S$230.00
1504 In Stock
·942

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·463

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·99

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 68549.main.jpg 57016 MTP®-12 MTP®/MPO Cassette, 12 Fibers OS2, Type A S$110.00
1051 In Stock
·705

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·172

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·89

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·85

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 57037.main.jpg 57037 MTP®-12 MTP®/MPO Cassette, 12 Fibers OS2, Type AF S$110.00
2328 In Stock
·1913

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·348

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·67

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 35510.main.jpg 35510 12x MTP® Key Up to Key Down Fiber Adapter Panel S$120.00
252 In Stock
·187

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·37

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·28

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

Fiber Patch Cable
Fs 70220.main.jpg 70220 12 Fibers OS2 Military-Grade Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Type A, Elite S$9.50
Available
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 31012.main.jpg 31012 24-144 Fibers MTP®-24 OS2 Trunk Cable, Type A, Elite, OFNP S$210.00
Available
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 40193.main.jpg 40193 3m (10ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable S$6.30
34186 In Stock
·23901

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·6879

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·2926

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·383

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·97

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 40192.main.jpg 40192 2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable S$5.80
32709 In Stock
·20709

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·7221

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·3419

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·1297

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·63

In Stock, SG Warehouse

FS devotes to offering self-design, research&development and manufacturing innovative products.

More details please click

Simplified & Expanded Cabling System in Racks

FS has the ability and vision to design any solutions and provide a complete product supply chain, for establishing the best cabling system, suitable for the
customers' demands. Meanwhile, we can make the customer closely experience usage effects of the products, more intuitively know every component.

We Are Here for You

Resources

FS provides a range of information and support so you can choose
the services that work for you, please explore more.

Ask Our Experts

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Network Design, Redesign and Analysis
Network Planning and Component Selection


You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.