Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

MRV QSFP-40GD-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module for SMF/MMF
Click to open expanded view

MRV QSFP-40GD-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module for SMF/MMF

#48724
173 Reviews 0 Question
Share
Close

S$388.00 (Excl. GST)
S$415.16 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: QSFP-LX4-40G
357 In Stock,
·1121

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·550

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Wed. Aug. 19
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

MRV QSFP-40GD-LX4 Compatible 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF/MMF, 1310nm, 150m/2km, LC, DOM)


The MRV QSFP-40GD-LX4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 150m/2km over OM3 multimode fiber (MMF)/single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LM4 standard.
MRV Compatible QSFP-40GD-LX4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.2Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 150m@OM3 MMF, 2km@SMF
Connector LC duplex Media SMF/MMF
Transimitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-10dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty(MMF) 4.7dB Powerbudget(MMF) 3.5dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty(SMF) 2.6dB Powerbudget(SMF) 0.5dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function
FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.
Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, MSA Compliant Application 40G Ethernet over MMF and SMF, Data Center

Network Connectivity

SMF Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers with OS2 Single Mode Cable

Cisco QSFP-40G-UNIV Compatible 40GBASE-UNIV QSFP+ 1310nm 2km LC DOM Optical Transceiver Module for SMF/MMF

S$388.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

S$5.40

NEOCLEAN-E LC 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750+ Times)

S$79.00

#34684

S$95.00

#35488

S$26.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

S$46.00

40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 2km LC Optical Transceiver Module for SMF/MMF for FS Switches

S$388.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

S$5,008.00

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.8

173 reviews

5 Stars
87%
4 Stars
8%
3 Stars
5%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.