Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#37016
158 Reviews 0 Question
Share
Close

S$416.00 (Excl. GST)
S$445.12 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G
89 In Stock,
·1140

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·1056

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·186

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·112

In Stock, AU Warehouse

SG Warehouse
FS SG Warehouse located in Singapore supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Deliver to
S$6.00 via Ninja Van 1-3 Working Days, get it by Thu. Aug. 20
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (GMT+8) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, MTP/MPO-12, DOM)


The Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW and OTN data rates OTU2, OTU1e, and OTU2e per the ITU. standard.
Chelsio Compatible SM40G-PLR Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.4Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 10km@SMF
Connector MTP/MPO-12 Media SMF
Transimitter Type 4x DFB Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -6~-1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-14.4dBm
Power Consumption 2.5W Extinction Ratio 6dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.6dB Powerbudget 4.5dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function
FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.
Supported
Protocols 40Gigabit Ethernet, MSA Compliant Application 10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet, OTU2, OTU1e, OTU2e, Data Center

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ Optics with MTP Trunk Cable

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

S$416.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

S$96.00

40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

S$416.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

S$5,008.00


Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.7

158 reviews

5 Stars
78%
4 Stars
16%
3 Stars
6%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.