Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module
Click to open expanded view

8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

#72428
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
411 Reviews 8 Questions
Share
Close
S$ 510.00 (Excl. GST)
S$ 545.70 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: FMU-MC084761EM3
Installation:FMU Plug-in Module fits in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Available,
·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, ship on Wed. Dec. 11

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC


CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.
Product Details
Wavelength8 Channels 1470-1610nmChannel Spacing20nm
1310nm Port Pass Band Width1260nm~1360nmInsertion Loss≤ 3.3dB (with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBChannel Passband ±6.5nm
Insertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 3.3dB (with connectors and adapters)TechnologyTFF (Thin Film Filter)
Adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 30dBNon-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 40dB
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Temperature Operating -40°C~ +85°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)

Product Tree

8ch CWDM Dual Fiber Point-to-Point 60km Transmission, with Additional Optical Power Detection (OPD) for Optical Monitoring

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

S$ 25.00

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Carrier Grade Switch with 6 Hybrid 40Gb/100Gb Uplink Ports

S$ 7,840.00

4 Channels 1550nm OPD (AIU) Optical Power Detection, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

S$ 600.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

S$ 1,000.00

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1470 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1470nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

S$ 480.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

S$ 510.00

8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

S$ 510.00

Blank Plate for FMU 2-slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis

S$ 4.10

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

S$ 66.00


Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T CWDM optics
CWDM Mux Demux  Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

Optical Wavelength Bands Extends CWDM Reach

The 1470-1610nm channels avoid the water peak region of E-band. The S-, C- and L-bands inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, which can boost optical signal and extend the transmission distance.

CWDM Mux Demux  Optical Wavelength Bands Extends CWDM Reach

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.
Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

CWDM Mux Demux  Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    411 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    90%
    4 Stars
    10%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (37)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.