Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform
Click to open expanded view

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

#72284
55 Reviews 6 Questions
Share
Close

S$1,777.00 (Excl. GST)
S$1,901.39 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: FMT20PA-EDFA
Fiber Enclosure:
FMT04-CH1U

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

S$500.00 (Excl. GST)
S$535.00 (Incl. GST)

78 In Stock, International Product
Get it by Fri. Nov. 6
61 In Stock,
·69

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·55

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·5

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Fri. Nov. 6
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

C-Band 40 Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier


With the feature of medium to low input power, medium output power, and medium gain, the pre-amplifier operates at the receiving end of an optical link to compensate for losses in a demultiplexer located near the optical receiver.

FS.COM pre-amplifier is a low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designed to cost-effectively extend the optical link power budget for building long distance DWDM solutions.
Product Specification
Amplifier TypePre-AmplifierOperation WavelengthC21-C60
Optical Gain20dBGain Flatness1dB (Typical)
Input Power-30dBm~+5dBmSaturated Output Power≤13dBm
Single Channel Input Power-23dBm (Typical)Single Channel Output Power -3dBm (Typical)
Noise Figure4.5dB (Typical)Return Loss≤45dB
Optical ConnectorLC/UPCManagementSNMPv1, Monitor Online, Simple Management Tool
Power Consumption≤15WOperation Mode AGC (Automatic Gain Control)
Operation Temperature-10°C~60°CStorage Temperature-20°C~ +75°C
Chassis Type1U, 2U, 4UHousingPluggable Module (Occupies 1 slot in FMT chassis)
* Note: Extended operation temperature (maximum temperature range of -40°C to +85°C) can also be provided, for more details, please contact at sales@fs.com for consulting.

Network Connectivity

80km Transmission can be Accomplished by Using Pre-amplifier and DCM

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

S$392.00

S5850-48S2Q4C, 48-Port 10Gb SFP+, 2 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

S$7,731.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm and Monitor Port, 3.5dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

S$2,292.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

S$1,777.00

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

S$1,072.00

See more

Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

13dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA
  • Reducing the number of regenerators and sites along the fiber
  • Upgrading the optical link budget to support 10G services
  • Highly integrated with FMT management platform
Amplifier Modules 13dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA

Ideal Solution by Using DWDM EDFA
Amplifier Modules Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications
Optical EDFA Amplifier for Long-Haul Applications

Due to losses incurred in the light signal when passing through fiber patch panels, splices and the fiber itself, EDFA is needed to amplify the signal in long-haul transmission.

Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over a single fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, single fiber DWDM solution saves half of the fiber resources needed for transport.

Amplifier Modules  Single Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier
Amplifier Modules Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier
Dual Fiber DWDM Solution with Pre-Amplifier

With PA used over dual fiber to realize bi-directional transmission, dual fiber DWDM solution enables better fiber utilization.


Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity
Amplifier Modules Three Different EDFA Amplifier Types for DWDM Connectivity

Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, a hot-swappable pluggable EDFA card only occupies 1 slot in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/DCM/OLP products.

/images/fs_scene_images/20190822/15664396475d5df8df7585b1.86289345.jpeg

S5850-32S2Q, 32-Port 10Gb SFP+, 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

S$4,056.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

S$500.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

S$1,777.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

S$2,265.00


FS.COM Powerful Network Management System

DWDM EDFA pluggable module is used with FMT chassis embedded with OSC for remote management and topology detection to be managed by our SNMPV1- based MonitorOnline. Our MonitorOnline provides complete performance monitoring and management, including laser shutdown status, input power, and output power etc. to centralize OTN network management.

Amplifier Modules FS.COM Powerful Network Management System
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0

55 reviews

5 Stars
96%
4 Stars
4%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.