Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

Arista Networks QSFP-100G-ER4 Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Arista Networks QSFP-100G-ER4 Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#69111
Data Center
Ethernet
13 Reviews 6 Questions
Share
Close

S$4,450.00 (Excl. GST)
S$4,761.50 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: QSFP28-ER4-100G
Test Tool:
When testing, please use 10dB fiber optic testing cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
74 In Stock,
·36

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Wed. Aug. 12
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Arista Networks QSFP-100G-ER4 Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)


The Arista Networks QSFP-100G-ER4 Compatible QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connector. It provides high-density and low-power 100GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks,enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite standard.
Arista Networks Compatible QSFP-100G-ER4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP28 Max Data Rate 103.1Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 25km-40km@SMF*
Connector LC Duplex Media SMF
Transmitter Type 4x EML Receiver Type APD
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -2.9~4.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-18.65dBm
Power Consumption 4.5W Extinction Ratio 4dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR TX and RX
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.5dB Powerbudget 18dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function
FEC in host is required to be turned on to support maximum transmission distance. Without FEC, the reach is 30km.
Supported
Protocols QSFP28 MSA Compliant Application 100GBASE Ethernet, Data Center

Please Note: When transmit distance is less than 40km, please use appropriate attenuator according to the transmit distance to assure the transceivers work.

Distance≤ 1km≤ 10km
Attenuator10dB6dB

Network Connectivity

Data Center Interconnect Solution for 100G Gigabit Ethernet Switches with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel and Optical Attenuator

Arista Networks QSFP-100G-ER4 Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM Optical Transceiver Module

S$4,450.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

S$5.40

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

S$46.00

#34684

S$95.00

#35488

S$26.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750+ Times)

S$79.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750+ Times)

S$79.00

100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

S$4,450.00

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks

S$7,929.00


Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • Q:

    What is FEC (Forward Error Correction)? By B***x on 05/10/2020

    A:

    FEC (Forward Error Correction) is an error correction technique to detect and correct a limited number of errors in transmitted data without the need for retransmission. It works by adding redundant bits to a bitstream to help the decoder detect and correct some transmission errors without the need for retransmission. This function needs to be turned on by the transmission device. By K***h on 05/10/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    The transceiver is mainly employed in the data center, ethernet and telecom for 100G connections of core switches, core routers and 5G networks. By K***n on 11/30/-0001

    0 0
  • A:

    Considering the maxium power budget of 100G ER4 1310nm 40km Transceivers is 18db, adding SOA with the transceivers won't achieve as much as 80km. If you are looking for 100G long haul for 80km, Optical Transport Network Solution will be the best choice and please contact the #solution support for further information. By L***n on 06/21/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    Yes, you can use the 40km transceivers on 10km link with addtional #singlemode fiber optic attenuators of 10dB in the link or on 20km link with addtional #singlemode fiber optic attenuators of 5dB. By J***o on 06/11/2018

    0 0

Customer Reviews
5.0

13 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
100%
4 Stars
0%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.