Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM5 Multimode Wideband PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Close
Click to open expanded view

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM5 Multimode Wideband PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

#69095

S$11.00 (Excl. GST)

S$11.77 (Incl. GST)

FS P/N: OM5-LC-LC-DX-FS-2M-PVC

  • 2.9K Sold
  • 9 Reviews
  • 9 Questions
10 In Stock, 
·154

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·80

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP on orders over S$99
Get it by Thu. Jul. 29

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

High Quality and Cost-effective 50/125μm OM5 Wideband Multimode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable

OM5 wideband multimode bend insensitive fiber optimized for multi-wavelengths transmission systems operating in the range of 850-950nm, enabling optimal support of emerging Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) applications that reduce parallel fiber count by at least a factor of four to allow continued use of just two fibers (rather than eight) for transmitting 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s and reduced fiber counts for higher speeds.

OM5 meets TIA-492AAAE and draft IEC 60793-2-10 A1a.4 requirements while completely backward compatible with existing OM4 networks and applications. It meets RoHS compliant and the fiber patch cord is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality.
Product Specification
Connector TypeLC UPC to LC UPCFiber GradeBend Insensitive
Fiber ModeOM5 50/125μmWavelength850/1300nm
40G Ethernet Distance440m at 850nm100G Ethernet Distance150m at 850nm
Insertion Loss≤0.3dBReturn Loss≥30dB
Min. Bend Radius (Fiber Core)7.5mmMin. Bend Radius (Fiber Cable)20D/10D (Dynamic/Static)
Attenuation at 850nm3.0 dB/kmAttenuation at 1300nm1.0 dB/km
Effective Modal Bandwidth (at 850nm)≥4700 MHz·km Effective Modal Bandwidth (at 953nm) ≥2470 MHz·km
Fiber CountDuplexCable Diameter2.0mm
Cable JacketPVCPolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)
Operating Temperature-20~70°CStorage Temperature-40~80°C

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Smart & Reliable - Bendable Optical Fiber

The industry standard duplex fiber connector meets EIA/TIA 604-2 with ceramic ferrule for high speed cabling networks.

OM5 40/100G 50/125 Multimode Smart & Reliable - Bendable Optical Fiber
  • OM5 40/100G 50/125 Multimode  Bend Insensitive Fiber
    Bend Insensitive Fiber


    BIF Cable can be stapled and bent around corners without sacrificing performance.

  • OM5 40/100G 50/125 Multimode 7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius
    7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius


    The bend performance improves duct utilization, enabling smaller enclosures.

  • OM5 40/100G 50/125 Multimode Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule
    Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule


    Optimum IL and RL ensure stable signal transmission, protecting your network safety.


OM5 Multimode Fiber - Ready for Next-Generation Wideband Networks

As data rates increase in the data center, OM5 wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) will allow use of Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) technology to transmit multiple signals (wavelengths) on one fiber, increasing the bandwidth of a single fiber by a factor of at least four.

OM5 40/100G 50/125 Multimode OM5 Multimode Fiber - Ready for Next-Generation Wideband Networks
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
9 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
9 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.