Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

LC/APC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector
Close
Click to open expanded view

LC/APC Singlemode 0.9mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

#38720

S$6.50 (Excl. GST)

S$6.96 (Incl. GST)

FS P/N: FS-FAOC-LCA-SM-P

  • 1.8K Sold
  • 6 Reviews
  • 1 Question
Connector:
LC/APC
LC/UPC
Available, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP on orders over S$99
Get it by Thu. May. 6

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Pre-polished Ferrule Fast Connector, Can Be Terminated onto 900µm Coated Fibre as Well as 2mm and 3mm Jacketed Cord

The LC/APC fast connector are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers.

The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers. Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.
Product Specification
Connector TypeLCPolishingAPC
FerruleCeramicFiber Mode9/125μm Singlemode
Cable Diameters0.9mmDimension50mm
Insertion Loss≤0.35dBReturn Loss≥50dB
Tension Test≥100NOperating Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Note:1.Assembly connector fast/quick connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver.
2.Since FC type is special, please contact sales@fs.com for more details.

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Product Highlights
Key Features & Applications
• No epoxy and polishing required
• Quick and easy fiber termination
• Precision mechanical alignment insures low insertion loss
• Superior optical performance
• Streamlined component design, convenient operation
• Pre-installed, on-site assembly without end face grinding and consideration
• Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies
• Allow optical continuity to be verified by use of visual fault locator (VFL)
• Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networks
• Fiber optic data transmission
• CATV
• Optical access network
• Fibre to the Subscriber (FTTx) applications
• Optical cable interconnection
• Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
• Repair and replacement requirements
• Fiber optic equipment

Structure Example
Field Assembly Connectors Structure Example

Installation Procedure

Always make sure the fast connectors and optic fiber are clean and clear of any debris.

Field Assembly Connectors Installation Procedure
Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • A:

    Thanks for your question. We confirm the cleave angle is 8 degrees for both LC/APC and SC/APC connectors. By B***e on 03/28/2018

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
6 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
6 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

Resources

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.