Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC DOM Transceiver Module

#36173
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
159 Reviews 12 Questions
Share
Close
S$ 1,099.00 (Excl. GST)
S$ 1,175.93 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: QSFP-ER4-40G
Test Tool:
When testing, please use 10dB fiber optic testing cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
Close
Available,
·142

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·56

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·5

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

In Transit.

Available, In Transit

Items are on the way to our warehouse and will be shipped out once arrive. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Mon. Dec. 16

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-ER4 Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 40km**
Connector LC duplex Transimitter Type DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, Fiber Channel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -2.7~+4.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-21.2dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Notice: When transmit distance is less than 40km, please use appropriate attenuator according to the transmit distance to assure the transceivers work.

Distance≤ 1km≤ 10km≤ 15km
Attenuator10dB6dB5dB
** Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
*** Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3 Table 87–6. Depending upon link architecture, attenuation may be required to guarantee operation.

Product Tree

Connection for 40G QSFP+ ER4 Transceivers with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel and Optical Attenuator

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC DOM Transceiver Module

S$ 1,099.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

S$ 5.40

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

S$ 78.00

#34684

S$ 94.00

#35488

S$ 26.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

S$ 46.00

40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC Transceiver Module for FS Switches

S$ 1,099.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

S$ 4,951.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 10dB (10pcs/Pack)

S$ 40.00


Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Demonstration

Cisco N9K-C9396PX

Cisco Nexus C92304QC



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TX Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GE Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23L Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25 Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco C6800-SUP6T Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E
FS S5850-48S6Q SwitchCisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40GCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXFS S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-SCisco A9K-MPA-2X40GECisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40GCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9636PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco 6500 C6800-SUP6T

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Does this work in a 1310nm port of a DWDM filter? By Mattias.Lindgren on 07/10/2019

    A:

    Thanks for your question. #36173 has a ±10nm band, which can meet the DWDM filter transmission requirements. So it can work in the 1310nm port of the DWDM filter. By FS on 07/11/2019

  • Q:

    Is this using multiple frequencies or a single 1310nm frequency? By matt on 09/12/2018

    A:

    Thanks for your question. Our 40G ER4 transceiver use multiple frequencies: 1264.5-1277.5nm, 1284.5-1297.5nm, 1304.5-1317.5nm, 1324.5-1337.5nm. By FS on 09/13/2018

  • Q:

    Can the 40G ER4 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver reach full 40km in data transmission? By Jun on 05/09/2018

    A:

    Full 40km reach requires the use of FEC on the host platform. Without FEC, the actual reach is 30km. FEC (Forward Error Correction) is a technique used for controlling errors in data transmission over unreliable or noisy communication channels, with which the maximum transmisson distance of transceiver can be fully supported. It is normally equipped on the host instead of the transceiver. By FS on 05/09/2018

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    159 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    84%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    2%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (13)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.