Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Customized Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches
Click to open expanded view

Customized Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches

#34828
  • Description
  • Download
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
5 Reviews 4 Questions
Share
Close
S$ 80.00 (Excl. GST)
S$ 85.60 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: OSW-MXN
Deliver to
Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Free Shipping via FedEx IE on orders over S$ 99
Ship on Fri. Dec. 13

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches


The customized opto-mechanical optical switches, based on thin film filter technology, which connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into selected output fiber. This is achieved using a patent pending opto-mechanical configuration and activated via an electrical control signal.

FS offers most affordable high performance opto-mechanical fiber optic switches. Our mechanical fiber optic switches are tested in-house prior to shipment to guarantee that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition.
Product Details
Fiber TypeSingle mode/Multi modeWavelength1310nm, 850nm, 1550nm, 1310/1550nm
Fiber Length0.5m/1.0m/1.5mConnectorNone/LC/SC/FC/ST, UPC/APC polish
Fiber Diameter250um/900umVoltage Type3V/5V
Switching Time≤ 8msTemperatureOperating -40°C~ +85°C
Storage -40°C~ +85°C

Product Highlights

Superior Performance Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches
  • Epoxy-free on optical path&Wide wavelength range
  • Low optical distortions&Low cross talk, low insertion loss
  • Compact design, Miniature size&Highly Stable, Reliable
Optical Switches  Superior Performance Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches

Customized Fiber Diameter and Connector Type
Optical Switches  Customized Fiber Diameter and Connector Type

Two Different Types of Control Modes

Almost all switches have two possible "Control Mode" options--Latching or Non-latching.

Optical Switches  Two Different Types of Control Modes

Different Port Configurations, Different Optical Routs

According to the fiber configurations, optical switches can be divided into 1x1, 1x2, Dual 1×2, Dual 2×2B, etc. Following is the optical routs diagrams for your reference.

Optical Switches  Different Port Configurations, Different Optical Routs

Wide Range of Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches Applications

Widely used for optical netrwork protection/restoration, optical signal routing, reconfigurable add/drop multiplexers, optical cross connect (OXC), optical network monitoring, optical test equipments, etc.

Optical Switches  Wide Range of Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches Applications

Tips

•FS can offer customized designs including fiber mode, wavelength, and control mode, etc. to meet specialized feature applications.
•Comprehensive user/software manual and test report were positioned inside the box.
•FS professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
•FS always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Is there a reference circuit schematic for use? By Jason.Nixon on 10/15/2019

    A:

    Yes, please check the circuit schematics in the datasheet . FS optical switches can be divided into 1x1, 1x2, 2x2, 2x2B, Dual 1×2, Dual 2×2B, and the different fiber configurations have different circuit schematics. If there are any other special requirements, please contact sales@fs.com for more details. By FS on 10/16/2019

  • Q:

    What is the minimum crosstalk for 850nm MM configuration? By Dave on 03/19/2019

    A:

    The crosstalk is determined by the wavelength and fiber configurations, different wavelength and fiber configurations have different crosstalk. The fiber configurations can be divided into 1x1, 1x2, 2x2, 2x2B, Dual 1x2, Dual 2x2B, when the wavelength is 850nm, the minimum crosstalk of 1x1 and Dual 1x2 are 40dB, the minimum crosstalk of 1x2, 2x2, 2x2B and Dual 2x2B are 35dB. By FS on 03/20/2019

  • Q:

    Are these switches bidirectional, meaning can light go in both directions? By Sven Tumba on 09/23/2018

    A:

    Yes, they are bidirectional and can light go in both directions. Pls rest assured. By FS on 09/24/2018

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    5 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (2)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.