Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

High Density Solution for Multi-Story Data Centers

By FS Project Designer2019-10-29

Wycliffe Bible Translators

Industry: Professional Services

Location: United States

Background

Data center design in today's dynamic environment is challenging. Factors like data transmission performance, cable management, and future growth demands are needed to be taken into consideration. One of FS customers from the US intended to upgrade the fiber cabling in its main building from the data center to closets and to another building.

Challenge

For the whole cabling network, the client needs to use single mode fiber for better future expandability. The MTP cabling is ideal for their network but they are not sure how to choose the MTP cable polarity.

Solution

We design type A and type AF cassettes MTP link on each side to simplify network cable management. Besides, we also provide customized cables with different lengths to satisfy the needs of different distances.

Here is the simple connections diagram.


MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type AF, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

S$ 110.00

Customized LC/SC/ST/FC/MTP/IP67/ODC/YZC 1-24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode Military-Grade Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable

S$ 9.40

MTP-24 to 12x LC Duplex, Type A, 24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

S$ 230.00

Customized 24-144 Fibers MTP-24 OS2 Single Mode Trunk Cable

S$ 210.00

1U 96 Fibers Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

S$ 191.00

12x MTP Key Up to Key Down Adapters FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

S$ 120.00

MTP-24 to 12x LC Duplex, Type AF, 24 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

S$ 230.00

MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type A, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

S$ 110.00


  •  

    Connection 1

    NoC-2N: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette;

    NoC-2N-3N/1N: Type A Cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Up to Down Panel--Type A Trunk, Male to Female--Type AF Cassette

  •  

    Connection 2

    NoC-2S: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette

    NoC-2S-1S; NOC-2S-3S; NOC-2S-IMC; NOC-2S-DC:

    Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Up to Down Panel--Type A Trunk, Male to Female--Type AF cassette

    At 2N and 2S, with MTP up to down panel, one end of one male-female trunk cable is to the back of the panel, then 'jumper' it on the front back to another port, to make the cables connected to cassette to be female to female.

  •  

    Connection 3

    NoC-Activity Center: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette

    Note: due to the long distance between these two sites, military-grade MTP OS2 armored cable is used here.

As for fiber polarity, please read Understanding Fiber Polarity.

Conclusion

Choosing the right cabling solution can have a positive impact on data transmission speed, network performance, power consumption, cost, etc. FS FHD high-density products including fiber enclosures and cassettes help to connect between adjacent sites and cross-site, which are ideal for upgrading cabling in an organized and modular way. This upgraded cabling system reduces the power and the risk of downtime and facilitates installation & maintenance.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.