Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

DWDM Solution for Long Distance 40G Network

  • Telecommunication
  • United States

Background

The amount of data accumulated today by users and enterprises is vast, and keeps growing. Consequently, storing and accessing this data have also become more demanding, requiring higher data capacity and data transport over longer distances. One of our customers is looking at adding DWDM system for existing 40G Network as a future technology in a more serious way.

Challenge

The storage infrastructure in data centers today are equipped with 10G and 40G switches. Increasing the transmission distance of the network is challenging especially for 40G, as the maximum reach of 40G QSFP+ optics is limited to 40 km and each 40G interface needs a dedicated fiber between sites, leaving a gap for data centers to fill. The customer network has a dark fiber linking two sites beyond 40km, and they barely know the link loss between these sites.

Solution

FS offers 8CH DWDM Mux/Demux with DWDM transceivers to transmit through bi-directional dual fiber.

With a relatively large link budget, this solution helps boost 80G data reach up to 60km without the need to place additional fiber. In this way, one 40G optical signal can be broken out into 4x10G signals, and then the OEO converts them into the corresponding DWDM wavelengths. If adding dispersion conpensation modules and amplifiers, the link distance can be more than 60km. For example, even 80km is possible.

As DWDM 10G 80km transceiver is utilized for data transmission, we use the attenuator to adjust the Rx power of optical transceiver in the range of -13dBm~-20dBm to avoid burning the transceiver.

The booster amplifier (BA) is deployed behind the optical transmitter MUX while in front of the optical fiber line to increase the power of the transmitted light. The pre-amplifier (PA) is placed before the optical receiver Mux but after the optical fiber line to amplify the weak optical signal.


CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels C53-C60, with Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

S$743.00

Customized 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

S$52.00

FMT4DL-OEO10GSFP, 4 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots

S$1,101.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta

S$57.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

S$424.00


Customer Benefits

A cost-effective 40GbE solution is a key enabler for delivering support for higher bandwidth flows and lower latency. FS 40G network solution enables the use of inexpensive and simple 10Gb DWDM systems to extend a 40GbE service, avoiding the need for new hardware or for an entirely new cabling infrastructure, providing a significant investment protection.

Related Resource

FS.svg

Case Study: Large Three-Storied Supermarket Satisfies 5,000+ Daily Customers and Staff With Faster Wi-Fi 6

FS helped a supermarket optimize Wi-Fi to retain customers with minimal hassle and enhance the wired network to guarantee the daily business operation.

FS.svg

Case Study: Upgrade K-12 Education Networks with Redundant DWDM Ring Solution

Upgrading the network bandwidth among three senior high schools and their public library for sharing teaching resources without barriers.

Share

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.