Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Can the VOA work as all dwdm channel equalizer and power regulator when put before MUX device? Is there such a device?So for dual-fiber link we will need 2 pcs of dual channel VOA? we dont want to adjust 1310 wave, we want it to be unaffected. is it possible? Do you have any other tips or tricks that can make the whole wdm experience easier to live with? At this point we are open for suggestions

By N***a on 06/17/2020

Answer this question*

Upload File

Allowed file types: PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX, TXT.
Maximum file size 5M.

Please use a PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX or TXT file.
Maximum size 5M.
0/5000

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

  • Hello, the answers to your questions are as follows: 1. VOA (# 13554) is a kind of attenuator, which can be used in a WDM scheme. According to the specific situation, if necessary, you need to add the attenuator. 2. You can choose 2 pcs # 13554 products as a dual-channel to use, if you must need duplex channel VOA, this requires further confirmation with our factory; 3. VOA (# 13554) can be used for single-mode(1310nm), it’s okay; 4. You mean you want an OTN scheme? If so, you need to confirm the following relevant information: (1) What is the distance between every span? And how about the link loss@1310nm and @1550nm? Fiber type, G652, G655, or others? Dual fiber or single fiber? (2) What's the data rate between each span? 1G or 10G or other? And how many businesses do you plan to transmit? (3) Is there any plan to expand and upgrade in the future? (4) Is there network protection, monitoring, or other custom needs, such as business, line and equipment protection, line, board, spectrum, and traffic monitoring, etc.?By H***e on 06/18/2020
    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.