Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

See all questions about this product

Can this product be used on OM1 fibre and if so, what is the maximum operating distance. If not, can you suggest a compatible 10GE SFP+ for OM1 (SMF LR for example)

By phil.Nicaud on 08/13/2019

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

Thanks for your question. Kindly noted that OM1 fibre is usually applied to connect 100/1000BASE-SX transceivers, if you want to use the 10G SR transceivers on OM1 fibre, the maximum transmit distance might be only 33m, moreover, 10G LR transceivers are not compatible for OM1. By FS on 08/14/2019

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

FS Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.