Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Brocade 100G-QSFP28-LR4-LP-10KM Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center

Brocade 100G-QSFP28-LR4-LP-10KM Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center

See all questions about this product

Is it necessary to clean a transceiver's optical connector? How to clean the QSFP28-LR4-100G transceiver?

By Ronencer on 06/06/2017

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

Dust and contamination can accumulate on transceiver's connectors and cause problems such as reducing the optic launch power. To ensure better connection, FS.COM strongly recommends cleaning both connectors each time you disconnect and reconnect them. FS.COM High Quality One-Push Fiber Optic Pen Cleaner for 1.25mm LC/MU Connector is the best cleaning choice for 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 transceivers. By FS on 06/06/2017

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

FS Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.