Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM Transceiver Module

See all questions about this product

What is the maximum power consumption of QSFP28-PIR4-100G transceivers?

By Harman on 06/03/2017

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

The maximum power consumption of QSFP28-PIR4-100G is 3.5W. All Fiberstore 100G QSFP switch ports are designed to handle QSFP transceivers that draw up to 4.5W. If a 100G QSFP28 draws greater than 4.5W FS cannot guarantee the performance since there are other dependencies like airflow direction, ambient temperature, elevation etc. By FS on 06/03/2017

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

FS Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.