Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Videos

fiber optics1
Data Center

QSFP-40G-SR4 Cisco Compatible Module Testing

QSFP-40G-SR4 Cisco Compatible Module Testing

FS Official 2018-07-11

In most cases, an original transceiver can comfort you with trust and the peace of mind while the compatible option like Cisco compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 transceiver does have some benefits, especially in regards to cost. FS releases Cisco compatible 40gbase sr4 that offers the same quality you’ve expected from Cisco, but with a much smaller price tag.

This video gives a quick view to test Cisco compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 transceivers on Cisco Nexus 9396PX switch in FS Test Center. This high density transceiver boasts low power consumption and suits for short range applications. Plug the transceivers on Cisco Nexus 9396PX switch and connect the two transceiver modules with a MTP/MPO patch cable. The green light means that FS 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers are working well on this Cisco switch. FS offers a great range of compatible transceiver modules like Arista QSFP-40G-SR4, Juniper EX-QSFP-40GE-SR4, Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR-BIDI, Extreme Networks 40GB-LR4-QSFP and so on. Nowadays, compatibility has gained great attention from users as it is a critical factor to measure the quality of optical transceiver modules. FS build labs and Test center to ensure transceivers’ compatibility on different original brands’ equipment. For more details about transceiver module test in FS, please visit our Fiber Transceiver Test Assured Program


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.