United States
Need Help?
All (9)Fiber Count (1)Installation (1)Lock (1)Matching Product (1)Product Recommendation (1)
Q:

Do you have a wall box that holds more than 2 HFD panels? Looking to do 72 fibers but don't what to put up 2 wall boxes.

by M***d on 04/27/2021

A:

Yes, we can offer offline.

by FS.COM on 11/16/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Can this wall mount fiber enclosure install splice tray?

by G***t on 03/15/2021

A:

Usually, it only can install small splice trays, like #28773, #28774, the maximum is two pieces. And the splice tray holder #73717 is recommended to fix the fusion splice tray.

by FS on 03/15/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Do you have these for just 12 fibers or just 24

by R***r on 05/08/2020

A:

Yes, the FHD wall mount enclosure can support 12 or 24 fibers by choosing the corresponding choose corresponding fiber adapter panels and cassettes, and the extra slot could be covered with a blanking panel #35526. You can contact your account manager or sales@fs.com for more information.

by *** on 05/09/2020

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Are the two locks keyed alike or keyed differently? If I purchase multiple, will those be keyed alike, either as a whole, or by side (ex. left side same on all, right side same on all)? I would prefer the boxes are keyed alike, but each side keyed different. That way I have one set for the left side, and one set for the right side.

by G***s on 08/20/2019

A:

Thanks for your question. In order to convenient management and operation, the two locks on this enclosure keyed same by default. If you want to customize the different keys of the left side and right side, welcome to contact sales@fs.com.

by *** on 08/22/2019

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Will the Belden FFSX03SA adaptor panel mount into this enclosure?

by C***d on 04/15/2019

A:

Thanks for your question. Kindly note that the Belden FFSX03SA adapter panel of 1.30"x6.34" (HxW) can't be mounted into this enclosure. FS FHD series fiber enclosures match for FS FHD series panels and cassettes, like #41986. Welcome to contact sales@fs.com for more information.

by M***u on 04/16/2019

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

I ’m running 3 separate single mode (6 fiber strands each cable-total 18 strands) fiber cables with SC connectors into my small computer room at home and this looks like a perfect fit for my application. Can you tell me what items come standard with the enclosure and what panels and adapters I will need to connect a total of 18 SM fibers with SC connectors and using 3 separate colors for the SC adapters (one color for each cable)?

by L***e on 03/14/2019

A:

Thanks for your inquiry! We recommend FHD series 12 fibers single mode adapter panels for your application, #41986 for SC APC (green) and #35484 for SC UPC (blue). The adapter generally matches one color according to the fiber mode and pilosh type, and other colors need to be customized. If you need customized service, you can feel free to contact sales@fs.com.

by *** on 03/15/2019

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

I just want to install one adapter panel, is that ok?

by E***r on 01/17/2019

A:

Yes, it's ok. The fiber enclosure is designed to install up to 2 FHD MTP/MPO cassettes or FHD adapter panels. So you can install one panel and use #35526 to cover the blank space to prevent from dust and keep clean.

by FS on 01/17/2019

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

If the requriement for this wall mount panel need to come with 24ports x ST adapters Simplex, what is the customized cost? Thanks

by D***y on 12/19/2018

A:

Hello, this wall mount panel could house 2pcs FHD series LC/SC/MTP fiber adapter panels up to 24 fibers. If you need 24ports x ST adapters Simplex, the item #76881 is recommend.

by A***a on 12/20/2018

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Are the doors removable?

by B***z on 11/27/2018

A:

Thanks for your questions. Yes, the doors are removable.

by D***v on 11/28/2018

Helpful0 Comment0