United States
Need Help?
All (11)Product Recommendation (4)Application (2)Compatible Modules (2)Customized Cables (2)Male MTP Connector (1)
Q:

Will this fiber loop work on mercedes e500 audio system?

by B***h on 11/04/2021

A:

Actually not, it is used for troubleshooting Singlemode fiber networks. The type of optical glass that is contained within this fiber optic, loop back adapter would not be used in the automotive industry.

by M***t on 11/05/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Is LC/UPC duplex loopback (singlemode) compatible with LC SMF 100G transceiver?

by E***e on 10/12/2021

A:

Of course.

by A***s on 10/14/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

I'd like to buy a loopback to enable a test, and I need a 24 MTP male, but I didn't find this option. Where can I get it?

by B***w on 09/18/2021

A:

FS can customize 24 MTP male loopback, you'd better tell them you ask for om1, om3 or anything else.

by C***e on 09/20/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

I want to test my 40G/100G SR4 and 400G SR8 modules that bought from fs. I know that I can use #35780 om4 to test the former, what about the latter?

by T***e on 08/08/2021

A:

If you have 2 400G SR8, you can take #93744 for self-loop test.

by M***n on 08/10/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

I need some loopback fiber cables, but I only find loopback module. Can I customize them?

by E***r on 07/30/2021

A:

Yes, they provide loopback cables offline, I bought them several weeks ago.

by B***t on 08/01/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

I need loopbacks to test my 40G, 100G SR4 modules, which one is recommended?

by D***o on 07/20/2021

A:

#35780, MTP, OM4.

by M***r on 07/24/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

I have “12 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module”, these will work with 400G MPO (DR4) optics right?

by A***y on 05/22/2021

A:

Yes, they can match.

by D***e on 05/23/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Does this (12 Fibers MTP® Female Type 1 9/125 Single-Mode Fiber Loopback Module) plug into male and female LC cables?

by E***L on 05/15/2021

A:

Its female so it plugs into only male

by J***n on 05/17/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Can these loopbacks be used to test MTP cables? I think they can match as their connectors are the same.

by F***s on 04/04/2021

A:

Yes, it can be used to test whether the cable is workable.

by G***n on 04/05/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Can these loopback modules LPM-SM-LC fit side by side in the cassette FHD-1MTP12LCDOM4A?

by M***d on 03/13/2021

A:

Nope, the cassette you mentioned is multimode, but this loopback is singlemode, so they can't work together. If you need to test your cassette, I suggest om4 lc, #18044

by P***e on 03/15/2021

Helpful0 Comment0