United States
Need Help?
All (16)Other Compatibility (2)Catalyst Series (1)Compatibility (1)Connection (1)DOM (1)Matching Cables (1)
Q:

Is this SFP compatible with cisco catalyst 1000 series ?

by P***u on 01/09/2022

A:

Hi, I had purchased some to be used with my CO catalyst 1000 series switches. It can be used fine on my switches.

by F***s on 01/15/2022

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

For this module, which type of multimode fiber will support 550m distance?

by C***s on 11/29/2021

A:

OM2/OM3/OM4/OM5 multimode fiber both support 550m distance, but if you want to use OM1, you must use a mode conversion patch cord.

by R***b on 11/30/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Is this compatible with Netgear M4300-28G PoE+ (GSM4328PB) switch and Yamaha SWR2310-28GT switch?.

by S***y on 09/30/2021

A:

The Netgear M4300-28G PoE+ switch with SFP interface can support 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km transceiver.

by FS.COM on 11/19/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

We have a new setup in which we want to connect our equipment which is in two different DCs with 11km distance in between (using Equinix fiber connect). Do we need to get some other SFP transceivers than the #12674 given that range is 10km for them, Or we need some other long-distance one appropriate for our Cisco 2960x switches

by G***s on 09/07/2021

A:

It is better to choose GLC-LH-SM-20 #12674 for distance of 11km

by FS.COM on 09/08/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

One question about the GLC-LX-SM-RGD compatible transceiver, do you know if the Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capabilities will work as Cisco original transceiver?

by H***r on 08/03/2021

A:

FS GLC-LX-SM-RGD is Cisco compatible and its DOM is also in line with industry specifications. It can work as an original module.

by H***m on 08/04/2021

Helpful1 Comment0
Q:

Which compatible brand I should choose for Siemens and versitron devices?

by W***r on 05/07/2021

A:

Cisco or Generic are fine

by A***a on 05/07/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Is this Cisco-compatible SFP will works out-of-box with any FS switches ?

by T***a on 03/06/2020

A:

Yes, this Cisco-compatible SFP #12674 can work with FS switches with 1G SFP ports.

by *** on 03/09/2020

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Is this model compatible with Cisco WS-C3850-24S-S Switches?

by S***i on 01/22/2020

A:

Yes, this transceiver is compatible with Cisco WS-C3850-24S-S switches, please rest assured.

by *** on 01/30/2020

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Are these SFP’s compatible with a Cisco IE-1000?

by L***e on 04/30/2019

A:

These SFP transceivers are compatible with Cisco IE-1000 which supports Gigabit modules.

by *** on 05/02/2019

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers?

by S***a on 06/18/2018

A:

Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out.

by D***n on 05/13/2017

Helpful0 Comment0